NSA cross country runners post strong finishes at invitational

Published 9:25pm Tuesday, September 18, 2012

Nansemond-Suffolk Academy seniors Katelyn McCracken and Marc Leber finished near the top in the 18th Bill McGough Invitational cross country meet on Saturday at Riverview Farm Park.

McCracken placed second in the girls 5K run with a time of 21:22. Hannah Frazier of Bishop Sullivan took first place with 20:18.

“The girls did very well,” Saints coach Terry Crigger said. “Katelyn McCracken and Maya Venkataraman both ran really well.”

For the NSA girls, McCracken was joined in the top 10 by Venkataraman, a sophomore, who had a 22:37 time.

Leber’s 17:34 in the boys 5K run was good for third, while Peninsula Catholic’s Philip Harpen took first with a time of 17:22.

“Marc Leber finished very well,” Crigger said. “We did well, we did as expected.”

In cross country, the top five finishers for each school team account for that team’s final score.

“We have four that are running pretty strong,” Crigger said, “and we’re just trying to get the fifth person up there so we can score well as a team.”

Saints freshman David Forman and sophomore Matt Lawrence had the distinction of finishing with the same time, 20:53. They were the second and third place finishers within the NSA boys team.

The boys team was sixth among 12 teams. Jacob Howell, and Stuart Brazil rounded out their top five.

The NSA girls team finished fourth in a field of nine, and the other girls who contributed to their final score were Darcy King, Macy Mears and Joelle Pond.

NSA’s cross country teams visit Walsingham on Thursday.

 

Bill McGough Invitational 2012 Results

Girls team scores

1. Walsingham Academy 47

Total Time: 1:54:37.00

2. Menchville 77

Total Time: 1:59:13.00

3. Peninsula Catholic 80

Total Time: 1:59:31.00

4. Nansemond-Suffolk Academy 90

Total Time: 2:00:03.00

5. Bishop Sullivan Catholic 101

Total Time: 1:59:44.00

6. Cape Henry 177

Total Time: 2:09:42.00

7. Warwick 192

Total Time: 2:12:29.00

8. Woodside 193

Total Time: 2:14:16.00

9. Poquoson 201

Total Time: 2:13:48.00

 

Girls 5K run individual results

(92 competitors)

1. Frazier, Hannah, Bishop Sullivan 20:18

2. McCracken, Katelyn, Nansemond-Suffolk 21:22

8. Venkataraman, Maya, Nansemond-Suffolk 22:37

32. King, Darcy, Nansemond-Suffolk 24:55

37. Mears, Macy, Nansemond-Suffolk 25:34

38. Pond, Joelle, Nansemond-Suffolk 25:35

42. Zhang, Kiarney, Nansemond-Suffolk 25:48

52. Neuberg, Emily, Nansemond-Suffolk 26:21

59. Miller, Katy, Nansemond-Suffolk 27:50

64. Rountree, Kaitlyn, Nansemond-Suffolk 28:18

85. Shahid, Ashley, Nansemond-Suffolk 32:08

 

Boys team scores

1. Peninsula Catholic 32

Total Time: 1:31:03.00

2. Walsingham Academy 74

Total Time: 1:37:15.00

3. Menchville 104

Total Time: 1:38:01.00

4. Bishop Sullivan Catholic 124

Total Time: 1:41:07.00

5. Poquoson 146

Total Time: 1:41:54.00

6. Nansemond-Suffolk Academy 171

Total Time: 1:43:18.00

7. Norfolk Christian 188

Total Time: 1:46:40.00

8. Woodside 191

Total Time: 1:46:07.00

9. Warwick 200

Total Time: 1:46:19.00

10. Broadwater Academy 261

Total Time: 1:59:46.00

11. Hampton Roads Academy 264

Total Time: 1:52:23.00

12. Cape Henry 269

Total Time: 1:52:55.00

 

Boys 5K run individual results

(97 competitors)

1. Harpen, Philip, Peninsula Catholic 17:22

2. Riley, Kevin, Peninsula Catholic 17:33

3. Leber, Marc, Nansemond-Suffolk 17:34

37. Forman, David, Nansemond-Suffolk 20:53

38. Lawrence, Matt, Nansemond-Suffolk 20:53

39. Howell, Jacob, Nansemond-Suffolk 20:55

69. Brazil, Stuart, Nansemond-Suffolk 23:03

72. Cowen, Drew, Nansemond-Suffolk 23:10

87. Luzzatto, Henry, Nansemond-Suffolk 24:57

 

PrintFriendly

Editor's Picks