Warriors take second in wrestling tournament

Published 12:59pm Monday, December 24, 2012

Princess Anne edged out host Nansemond River High School for the team win out of 16 squads wrestling on Saturday, but it shares the victory with the many kids who will benefit from the donations made at the fourth annual Mike Duman Toys For Tots Invitational wrestling tournament.

NR assistant wrestling coach John Bostwick organized the two-day event, and he estimated that 350-400 toys were donated. Warhill, Kecoughtan and Dinwiddie were noteworthy for having brought at least 14 toys for each one of the wrestlers on the school’s respective team.

There were no first-place finishers in any of the weight classes for the Suffolk schools, but several came in second. Nansemond River’s Nike Garland lost in a 7-5 decision to Kecoughtan’s Quinton Tucker, earning the runner-up spot in the 120-pound weight class.

In the 170-pound division, NR’s Leon Lynch took second after losing to Princess Anne’s Konner Pritchard in a 6-1 decision.

In the heavyweight division, Jacob Rose of Tabb defeated Caleb Repko of Nansemond River by pinning him. They took first and second, respectively.

Third-place finishers for Suffolk included NR’s Donya Craig at 113 pounds, NR’s Hunter Hill at 126 pounds, Lakeland’s Corey Hubbard at 170 pounds and King’s Fork’s Tyler Larry at 220 pounds.

 

Team Scores

1. Princess Anne, 284

2. Nansemond River, 198

3. Kecoughtan, 185

4. Cosby, 179

5. Poquoson, 178.5

6. Dinwiddie, 177

7. Tabb, 164.5

8. Smithfield, 162

9. Menchville, 114

10. Deep Creek, 98.5

11. Lake Taylor, 94

12. Lakeland, 89.5

13. Currituck, 84.5

14. Booker T. Washington, 56

15. King’s Fork, 54

16. Warhill, 9

 

Individual Results and Top Suffolk Finishers

  • 106-pound: 1st Place – Max Chisolm, Cosby; 8th Place – Malcom Dawson, Nansemond River
  • 113-pound: 1st Place – Richard Harrell, Tabb; 3rd Place – Donya Craig, Nansemond River
  • 120-pound: 1st Place – Quinton Tucker, Kecoughtan; 2nd Place – Nicholas Garland, Nansemond River; 5th Place – Jacob Clark, Nansemond River
  • 126-pound: 1st Place – Derek Landreth, Princess Anne; 3rd Place – Hunter Hill, Nansemond River
  • 132-pound: 1st Place – Tanner Stephens, Currituck; 5th Place – Graeme Beamen, Nansemond River; 6th Place – Bailey Wall, King`s Fork; 8th Place – Blade Hubbard, Lakeland
  • 138-pound: 1st Place – Zach Conlin, Menchville; 8th Place – Demetrius Ortiz, Nansemond River
  • 145-pound: 1st Place – Mckinis Spadoni, Princess Anne; 5th Place – Saquan Branch, Nansemond River
  • 152-pound: 1st Place – Ross Graham, Poquoson; 7th Place – Matthew Carpenter, Nansemond River
  • 160-pound: 1st Place – Brad Sullivan, Menchville; 5th Place – Aaron Hommell, King`s Fork
  • 170-pound: 1st Place – Konner Pritchard, Princess Anne; 2nd Place – Leon Lynch, Nansemond River; 3rd Place – Corey Hubbard, Lakeland
  • 182-pound: 1st Place – BJ Lay, Cosby
  • 195-pound: 1st Place – Charles Sharon, Smithfield
  • 220-pound: 1st Place – Aaron Vaughan, Dinwiddie; 3rd Place – Tyler Larry, King`s Fork; 6th Place – Travis Jones, Lakeland
  • 285-pound: 1st Place – Jacob Rose, Tabb; 2nd Place – Caleb Repko, Nansemond River; 4th Place – Derek Hopkins, Lakeland
PrintFriendly

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to read and leave comments on this article.

Editor's Picks