World Class gymnasts compete at invitiational

Published 10:43pm Thursday, February 7, 2013

Athletes from World Class Gymnastics took part in the Fairy Tale Invitational gymnastics meet in Newport News on Saturday.

Following are the individual results from that meet:

Level 8

Ages 15 and up: Liah Holmes, 1st  vault 9.15, 1st bars 8.325, 1st beam 9.350, 1st floor 9.45, 1st al around 36.275; Andrea Sellers, 3rd vault 8.25, 2nd beam 8.7, 2nd floor 9.2, 3rd all around 32.275; Chrisitine Teague, 3rd beam 8.35

Ages 11-14: Zoi Robinson, 1st vault 8.6,2nd bars 9.075, 3rd beam 8.35, 1st all around 34.775; Jasmine Reighard, 2nd vault 8.6, 2nd beam 8.925, 3rd floor 8.85, 2nd all around 33.875; Melinda Anselmo, 1st bars 9.175, 2nd floor 9.250, 3rd all around 33.575; Kyla Hasson, 3rd vault 8.0. Lyssa Garber, 3rd bars 8.925, 1st beam 9.1, 1st floor 9.4

Level 7

Ages 11 and up: Katarina Kepper, 2nd vault 9.15; Bethany McCutchen, 3rd beam 8.75, 2nd floor 9.225, 3rd all around 34.325; Jenna Fletcher, 3rd vault 9.0, 2nd bars 8.375, 2nd beam 8.95, 3rd floor 9.025, 2nd all around 35.35; Kelsey Jones, 1st vault 9.15, 1st bars 9.375, 1st beam 9.35, 1st floor 9.3, 1st all around 37.175

Ages 8-10: Trinity Caffey, 3rd beam 8.050, 1st floor 9.3; Crystiana McCollum, 2nd vault 8.6, 3rd floor 9.125, 3rd all around 32.775; Nyla Smith, 3rd vault 8.55, 2nd bars 8.4, 2nd beam 8.7, 2nd all around 33.9; Katherine Scibelli, 1st vault 8.95, 1st bars 9.15, 1st beam 9.25, 2nd floor 9.25, 1st all around 36.6

Level 6

Ages 13 and up: Emalie Steffen, 3rd vault 9.1, 1st bars 8.65, 3rd floor 8.9; Dominique Rice, 3rd bars 8.3, 3rd all around 33.3

Ages 10-12: Nyla Smith, 1st vault 9.0, 1st bars 9.0, 1st beam 9.25, 2nd floor 8.925, 1st all around, 36.175; Kayla Renelli, 1T-2 vault 9.0, 1T-2nd bars 8.85, 1st floor 9.0, 2nd all around 35.65; Saige Caffey, 3rd vault 8.75; Tria Coleman, 3rd bars 8.0; Madeleine McCauley, 3rd beam 9.0. Elizabeth Yeager, 3rd floor 8.775

Ages 7-9: Jamison Sears, 2nd vault 8.65,1st bars 8.475,1st beam 8.675, 1st floor 9.025,1st all around 34.825; Samantha Nickle, 3rd vault 8.5, 2nd beam 8.475,1T-2nd Floor 9.025, 2nd all around 33.85; Jaelah Warner, 1st vault 8.85,3rd floor 8.575, 3rd all around 33.025.

The World Class Level 6 team finished in 1st place, with a score of 107.575 to POGA’s 104.875.

Level 5

Ages 11 and up: Sky Sundvall, 2nd vault 8.65; Renee Patterson, 3rd beam 9.125; Caila Carlstrom, 2nd bars 9.2; Catherine Nicely, 2nd beam 9.2, 3rd floor 9.1, 3rd all around 35.4; Angelina Keppler, 3rd bars 9.15, 1st beam 9.35, 2nd floor 9.25, 2nd all around 36.3

Age 10: MacKenzy Walvatne, 1st bars 9.2, 2nd floor 9.225, 2nd all around 35.875;

Age 9: Alana McCall, 3rd floor 9.0; Haven Bockelman, T2-3rd vault 8.65; Sara Rhodes, 2nd vault 8.65; Jocelyn Walker, 1st bars 9.175; Undreya Sowell, 3rd all around 35.075

Ages 7-8: Georgia Claire Gilmore, 2nd bars 9.15, 3rd beam 9.325, 2nd floor 9.325. 1st all around 36.400; Carley Deaver, 1st beam 9.4, 2nd all around 36.275.Tori McLean, 1st vault 9.0, 2nd beam 9.35, 1st floor 9.35, 3rd all around 36.275; Trinity Coley, T1-2nd vault 9.0, 3rd bars 9.025, 3rd floor 9.275; Sydney Steele, 1st bars 9.175

The World Class Level 5 team finished in second place with a score of 110.425 to Apollo Gymnastics’ 110.550.

Level 4

Age 6: Claire Hassan, 2nd vault 8.4, 2nd bars 9.0, 1st beam 9.0, 1st floor 9.075, 1st all around 35.475; Liela Harris, 1st vault 8.65, 1st bars 9.15, 2nd beam 8.5, 2nd floor 8.6, 2nd all around 34.9; Addison Parkman, 3rd vault 8.3, 3rd floor 8.0, 3rd all around 30.825

Age 7: Lillian Gordon, 1st bars 9.6, 1st beam 8.975, 2nd all around 35.15; Carly McLean, 3rd bars 8.95, 3rd beam 8.8, 3rd floor 8.875, 3rd all around 35.025; Khaileigh Cain, 3rd vault 8.5, 1st floor 9.1; Tricia McCormack, 1st vault 8.75

Age 8: Mariela Gonzalez, 2nd vault 9.15, 2nd bars 9.4, 2nd beam 9.325, 1st all around 36.575; Kendall Fitzpatrick, 3rd vault 9.1, 1st bars 9.425, 1st floor 9.525, 2nd all around 36.525; Reagan Summerlin, 3rd vault 9.1, 3rd floor; Haley Butler, 3rd beam 8.775; Jayda Freeman, 3rd bars 8.75

Age 9 Jr.: Scarlett Eversly, 2nd vault 9.1

Age 9 Sr.: Caroline LaPrade, 2nd beam 8.95

Ages 10 and up: Emily Waterman, 1st bars 9.3, 1st beam 9.25, 1st floor 9.7, 1st all around 37.35. Rylee Bono, 2nd bars 9.275

The World Class Level 4 team finished in second place, with a score of 111.625 to Apollo Gymnastics’ 112.175.

PrintFriendly

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to read and leave comments on this article.

Editor's Picks