KFHS girls’ outdoor track team comes in fourth

Published 11:21pm Thursday, April 18, 2013

The King’s Fork High School girls’ outdoor track team placed fourth and Nansemond River High School had a top finisher at the latest Southeastern District regular season meet on Tuesday at Grassfield High School.

King’s Fork was powered by Gabrielle Snipes, who finished first in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.97 seconds. The Lady Bulldogs also took first in the 4×400-meter relay event, finishing with a time of 4:11.55.

Nansemond River’s Zakiya Rashid continued to shine in the throwing events, winning the discus throw with a distance of 108 feet and nine inches.

Following are the results for the third district regular season girls’ outdoor track and field meet:

Team results

1) Western Branch High School 199

2) Grassfield High School 134.50

3) Hickory High School 64

4) King’s Fork High School 59

5) Great Bridge High School 57

6) Deep Creek High School 48

7) Nansemond River High School 36

8) Lakeland High School 24

9) Oscar Smith High School 15.50

10) Indian River High School 10

Individual results and top Suffolk finishers

  • 100-meter dash: 1st-Brown, Kiera GBHS 11.99; 2nd-Snipes, Gabrielle KFHS 12.36
  • 200-meter dash: 1st-Snipes, Gabrielle KFHS 24.97; 5th-Spady, Roneka KFHS 25.74
  • 400-meter dash: 1st-White, Ebony WBHS 59.50; 2nd-Middleton, Kieaira NRHS 1:00.20
  • 800-meter run: 1st-Schroeder, Monica GHS 2:24.62; 6th-Dixon, Kara NRHS 2:45.40
  • 1600-meter run: 1st-Cunniffe, Carolyn GHS 5:15.63
  • 3200-meter run: 1st-Cunniffe, Carolyn GHS 11:46.24
  • 100-meter hurdles: 1st-Parks, Milan WBHS 15.11; 6th-Clouden, Khadijah LHS 18.17
  • 300-meter hurdles: 1st-Eley, Crystal WBHS 46.94; 6th-Walker, Teahney LHS 50.35
  • 4×100-meter relay: 1st-GBHS ‘A’ 48.43; 2nd-KFHS ‘A’ 48.79
  • 4×400-meter relay: 1st-KFHS ‘A’ 4:11.55; 4th-LHS ‘A’ 4:29.58
  • 4×800-meter relay: 1st-DCHS ‘A’ 10:57.65; 2nd-NRHS ‘B’ x11:27.80
  • High jump: 1st-Fisher, Tamadj GHS 5-02.00
  • Pole vault: 1st- Garnand, Shelby HHS 10-03.00; 2nd-Myles, Te’Shaibrah KFHS 9-06.00
  • Long jump: 1st-Parks, Milan WBHS 18-03.25; 6th-Rashid, Zakiya NRHS 15-11.00
  • Triple jump: 1st-Oluwole, Funlayo WBHS 36-05.50; 6th-Clouden, Khadijah LHS 32-02.00
  • Shot put: 1st-Wilson, Victoria GHS 36-05.25; 7th-Hinson, Hannah KFHS 31-10.50
  • Discus throw: 1st-Rashid, Zakiya NRHS 108-09; 8th-Lyles, Kara NRHS 77-10
PrintFriendly

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to read and leave comments on this article.

Editor's Picks