2009 AAU Track and Field Junior Olympics National Qualifier

Published 9:21 pm Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Hampton – July 1-3

Results (number of participants in parenthesis)

The top four competitors in each event (individual or relay) qualify for the AAU Junior Olympic Games being held in Des Moines, Ia. From July 31-Aug. 8.

Newsletter

Email newsletter signup

Girls 100 Meter Dash Primary (8)

1. Rolanda Edwards Norfolk 16.00

2. Neecole Brown Suffolk 16.90

5. Mykaylyn Davis Suffolk 18.37

Girls 200 Meter Dash Primary (9)

1. Rolanda Edwards Norfolk 33.08

2. Neecole Brown Suffolk 36.79

Girls Long Jump Primary (6)

1. Rolanda Edwards Norfolk 9-7.5

2. Neecole Brown Suffolk 8-11.5

3. Mykaylyn Davis Suffolk 8-2

Girls Shot Put 4 lbs Primary (2)

1. Mykaylyn Davis Suffolk 12-1.25

2. Victoria Seymore Virginia Beach 11-8.25

Girls 100 Meter Dash Bantam (5)

1. Destiny Ward Chesapeake 14.10

4. Ariel Parker Suffolk 15.49

Girls 400 Meter Dash Bantam (7)

1. Destiny Ward Chesapeake 1:07.45

7. Ariel Parker Suffolk 1:23.66

Girls Long Jump Bantam (7)

1. Tatyana Cobbin Virginia Beach 12-1.5

5. Ariel Parker Suffolk 10-9.5

Girls 400 Meter Dash Sub-Midget (4)

1. Asia Keith Manakin-Sabot 1:09.10

4. Mikayla Gilchrist Suffolk 1:11.37

Girls 800 Meter Run Sub-Midget (4)

1. Maya Saunders Mechanicsville 2:39.11

2. Mikayla Gilchrist Suffolk 2:48.15

3. Jacquazja Council Suffolk 2:55.36

Girls Long Jump Sub-Midget (5)

1. Jaelan Leonard Virginia Beach 13-8.5

4. Mikayla Gilchrist Suffolk 10-6.5

Girls Shot Put 6 lbs Sub-Midget (3)

1. Jacquazja Council Suffolk 20-0.25

2. Indiana Clarke Virginia Beach 17-3.5

Girls 200 Meter Dash Midget (8)

1. Taylor Wilson Chesapeake 27.28

4. Sydney Coleman Suffolk 27.87

Girls 400 Meter Dash Midget (5)

1. Ashley Greenlee Hampton 1:02.05

2. Sydney Coleman Suffolk 1:02.91

Girls 1500 Meter Race Walk Midget (2)

1. Madison Pinto Williamsburg 8:38.92

2. Zakiya Rashid Suffolk 9:58.36

Girls Shot Put 6 lbs Midget (2)

1. Zakiya Rashid Suffolk 26-0.75

2. Kayla Brown Virginia Beach 19-6.25

Girls Discus Throw Midget (3)

1. Zakiya Rashid Suffolk 80-3

2. Kayla Brown Virginia Beach 56-11

Girls 100 Meter Dash Sub-Youth (7)

1. Briana Taliaferro Virginia Beach 12.80

4. Gabrielle Snipes Suffolk 13.35

Girls 200 Meter Dash Sub-Youth (12)

1. Briana Taliaferro Virginia Beach 25.82

6. Gabrielle Snipes Suffolk 27.92

Girls 400 Meter Dash Sub-Youth (11)

1. Talia Wesson Newport News 59.59

9. Danielle Hill Suffolk 1:08.73

Girls 800 Meter Run Sub-Youth (8)

1. Ebony White Chesapeake 2:32.37

7. Danielle Hill Suffolk 3:04.72

Girls 1500 Meter Run Sub-Youth (6)

1. Kirsten Goodman Richmond 5:32.48

4. Danielle Hill Suffolk 6:06.53

Girls Triple Jump Intermediate (1)

1. Mikeisha Davis Suffolk 36-6

Boys 1500 Meter Race Walk Bantam (1)

1. Jeremy Kluck Suffolk 10:37.41

Boys 100 Meter Dash Sub-Midget (7)

1. Tahj Capehart Virginia Beach 13.34

2. Joshua Stills Suffolk 13.50

Boys 1500 Meter Run Sub-Midget (3)

1. Tony Pendleton Newport News 5:03.01

2. Kalen Mcnatt Suffolk 5:15.39

Boys 3000 Meter Run Sub-Midget (1)

1. Kalen Mcnatt Suffolk 10:52.14

Boys 1500 Meter Race Walk Sub-Midget (1)

1. Joseph Stills Suffolk 9:58.39

Boys Long Jump Sub-Midget (7)

1. Ira Hines Hampton 16-10

2. Joshua Stills Suffolk 14-11

Boys Shot Put 6 lbs Sub-Midget (4)

1. Anthony Williams Virginia Beach 32-8.5

2. Joseph Stills Suffolk 20-10.5

Boys Discus Throw Sub-Midget (3)

1. Joseph Stills Suffolk 57-9

2. Dandre Saunders Hampton 49-9

Boys 400 Meter Dash Midget (5)

1. Frank Sudderth Newport News 1:00.19

5. Anthony Jefferson Suffolk 1:08.87

Boys 1500 Meter Run Midget (4)

1. Philip Cross Richmond 4:58.00

2. Tyus Joyner Suffolk 4:58.06

Boys 80 Meter Hurdles Midget (3)

1. Charles Graham Hampton 12.84

3. Ryan Kluck Suffolk 17.93

Boys High Jump Midget (3)

1. Grant Holloway Chesapeake 4-4

2. Ryan Kluck Suffolk 3-8

2. Kevin Davis Suffolk 3-8

Boys Long Jump Midget (1)

1. Kevin Davis Suffolk 12-5

Boys Shot Put 6 lbs Midget (5)

1. Anthony Jefferson Suffolk 30-9.75

2. Anthony Harris Virginia Beach 26-5

Boys Discus Throw Midget (2)

1. Isaiah Lloyd Virginia Beach 69-10

2. Anthony Jefferson Suffolk 68-10

Boys 400 Meter Dash Sub-Youth (9)

1. Malcom Spencer Hampton 56.97

2. Deonte Demiel Suffolk 57.40

Boys 200 Meter Hurdles Sub-Youth (4)

1. Abdul Ellis Hampton 29.87

3. Deonte Demiel Suffolk 32.68

Boys High Jump Youth (4)

1. Mitchel Johnson Chesapeake 4-4

3. Mark Kluck Suffolk 3-10

Boys Javelin Throw Youth (3)

1. Michael Doherty Moyock 100-7

3. Mark Kluck Suffolk 71-5

Boys 100 Meter Dash Intermediate (9)

1. Tyler Holloway Suffolk 11.30

2. Austin Keith Norfolk 11.49

7. Stevon Simms Suffolk 12.35

Boys 200 Meter Dash Intermediate (10)

1. Walt Mitchell Norfolk 22.08

2. Joel Coleman Suffolk 22.45

3. Tyler Holloway Suffolk 22.99

Boys 400 Meter Dash Intermediate (15)

1. Walt Mitchell Norfolk 50.47

2. Joel Coleman Suffolk 51.06

12. Stevon Simms Suffolk 56.84

Boys 800 Meter Run Intermediate (7)

1. Anthony Green Williamsburg 2:03.09

6. Jordan Childs Suffolk 2:31.27

Boys 1500 Meter Run Intermediate (4)

1. William Brown Hampton 4:21.60

4. Jordan Childs Suffolk 5:23.28

Boys High Jump Intermediate (5)

1. Nicholas Simmons Richmond 5-8

-. Jordan Childs Suffolk NH

Boys Shot Put 12 lbs Intermediate (4)

1. Nathanial Lloyd Virginia Beach 40-4

4. Desmond Stills Suffolk 29-5.25

Boys Discus Throw Intermediate (4)

1. Nathanial Lloyd Virginia Beach 106-5

2. Desmond Stills Suffolk 106-1

Boys Javelin Throw Intermediate (3)

1. Garrick Moorman Moyock 96-6

2. Desmond Stills Suffolk 90-10

Men 400 Meter Dash Young (6)

1. Techquin Warrick Hampton 49.96

6. Jesse Apple Suffolk 57.10

Men 800 Meter Run Young (4)

1. Aaron Harrison Norfolk 2:04.53

4. Jesse Apple Suffolk 2:15.14