Mike Duman ‘Toys 4 Tots’ Wrestling Invitational

Published 9:06 pm Friday, December 25, 2009

Mike Duman ‘Toys 4 Tots’ Wrestling Invitational

Tuesday-Wednesday

At Lakeland

Top Suffolk wrestlers

103 pounds

1st round – Antonie Hardy (Nansemond River) p. Dakota Brown (Tallwood), 0:30

Quarterfinal – Hardy d. Sawyer Barksdale (Lee-Davis), 8-4

Semifinal – Bryan Saravia (Oscar Smith) p. Hardy, 3:35

3rd place –Barksdale p. Hardy, 1:49

112 pounds

1st round – Chase Rice (Lakeland) p. Anthony Gillespie (Churchland), 1:25

Quarterfinal – Rice d. Casey Paglia (Northampton), 5-0

Semifinal – Lance Hawn-Schmitt (Grafton) d. Rice, 5-0

3rd place – Drew Hamilton (Tallwood) d. Rice, 6-2

119 pounds

1st round – Colin Rice (Lakeland) p. Ishmael Vincent (Deep Creek), 3:30

Quarterfinal – Rice p. Keith Chapman (Nansemond River), 2:30

Semifinal – Rice d. Chase Colley (Hermitage), 5-0

Final – Russ Porter (Poquoson) d. Rice, 10-4

125 pounds

1st round – Trey Freeman (Lakeland) p. Zack Sanders (Princess Anne), 2:04

Quarterfinal – Freeman d. Justin McRae (Grafton), 7-6

Semifinal – Freeman d. Christopher Parrish (Churchland), 11-5

Final – Javari Williamson (Deep Creek) d. Freeman, 13-4

130 pounds

1st round – Christian Beatty (Nansemond River) p. Brendan Dixon (Grafton), 0:30

Quarterfinal – Ronny Rumley (Tallwood) p. Beatty, 0:30

Consolation – Beatty p. Brandon Gonzalez (Lakeland), 3:03, Beatty d. C.J. Basnight (Green Run), 11-7, Beatty p. Cliff Rhodes (Norview), 4:03

3rd place – M.J. Robertson (Hermitage) d. Beatty, 8-2

135 pounds

1st round – Ace Traynham-Willis (Lakeland) p. Keaun Baret (Churchland), 2:25

Quarterfinal – Byron Gonzalez (Hermitage) d. Traynham-Willis, 9-7

Consolation – Traynham-Willis p. Zack Henry (Grafton), 2:30, Traynham-Willis p. Taylor Moore (Poquoson), 2:58, Kellen Smith (Oscar Smith) p. Traynham-Willis, 4:34

5th place – Traynham-Willis win by forfeit

140 pounds

1st round – Lance Smith (Lakeland) d. Zack Cook (Norview), 8-0, Matt Krogsund (Nansemond River) d. Josh Smith (Hermitage), 13-0

Quarterfinal – L. Smith p. Trevor Hall (King’s Fork), 0:19, Travon Brandon (Princess Anne) p. Krogsund, 0:30

Semifinal – L. Smith d. Brandon, 18-8

Consolation – Krogsund p. Raul Gildo (Northampton), 2:36, Krogsund p. Hall, 0:39, Spencer Buettner (Oscar Smith) d. Krogsund, 10-3

5th place – Krogsund p. J. Smith, 1:26

Final – Steffan Baker (Poquoson) p. L. Smith, 1:16

152 pounds

1st round – Alex Sari (Lakeland) p. Taylor Hill (Grafton), 2:30

Quarterfinal – Sari p. Andrew Schultz (Princess Anne), 1:54

Semifinal – Sari p. Zack Moore (Hermitage), 1:00

Final – Sari p. Anthony Copeland (Oscar Smith), 4:35

160 pounds

1st round – Terrance Hardy (Nansemond River) p. Warren Weaver (Lakeland), 0:30

Quarterfinal – Frankie Krawezel (Northampton) d. Hardy, 8-3

Consolation – Hardy p. Logan Berns (Princess Anne), 1:18, Hardy d. Matt Hommell (King’s Fork), 16-8, Hardy p. Chris Fano (Hermitage), 4:31

3rd place – Hardy d. Justin Spyres (Green Run), 5-4

171 pounds

1st round – Cory Beale (Lakeland) p. Kyle Sylvester (Churchland), 0:30, Caleb Harris (Grafton) p. Kevin Phelps (Nansemond River), 0:30

Quarterfinal – Beale d. Harris, 15-3

Consolation – Phelps p. Sylvester, 0:52, Phelps d. Nicholas Riles (Princess Anne), 9-5, Phelps d. Rathmond Collins (King’s Fork), 5-2, Jannon Weilbacher (Currituck) d. Phelps, 3-2

Semifinal – Beale d. Weilbacher, 15-3

5th place – Ricky Foreman (Oscar Smith) d. Phelps, 7-0

Final – Patrick Diehl (Poquoson) d. Beale, 10-3

215 pounds

1st round – Damien Bester (Nansemond River) bye, Justin Howell (Lakeland) d. Zachary Cook (Norview), 4-1

Quarterfinal – Bester d. Peter Park (Grafton), 6-2, Howell p. Baxter Bristow (Poquoson), 3:08

Semifinal – Howell p. Bester, 3:15

Consolation – Bester lose by forfeit

5th place – Bester d. Cory Johnson (Southampton), 7-3

Final – Howell d. Calvin Davis (Lee-Davis), 6-5

289 pounds

1st round – Dustin Harrell (Nansemond River) p. Mike Dorethy (Currituck), 0:30

Quarterfinal – Harrell p. Debron Dillard (Grafton), 2:46

Semifinal – Kendel Allen (Deep Creek) p. Harrell, 1:09

Consolation – Harrell d. Ray Thomas (Hermitage), 4-1

5th place – Kenny Lewis (Southampton) p. Harrell, 0:47

Team scores

1. Oscar Smith 192.5

2. Lakeland 181.5

3. Poquoson 155.5

4. Grafton 136

5. Tallwood 123.5

6. Nansemond River 118

7. Hermitage 114

8. Lee-Davis 108.5

9. Deep Creek 101.5

10. Currituck 91

11. Norview 75

12. Southampton 63

13. Green Run 59

14. Princess Anne 43

15. King’s Fork 35

16. Northampton 34

17. Churchland 23