• 39°

Bulldogs claim three district relay crowns

King’s Fork, Lakeland and Nansemond River had track athletes win Southeastern District championships Thursday evening during day one of the district championships at Lakeland.

King’s Fork sprinted to relay titles both on the boys and girls side.

The Lady Bulldogs were district champs in the 4×100-meter relay thanks to the team of Megan Simpson, Qualitra Brown, Renikqua Ricks and Alana Glover. Brown was the top qualifier in the 200-meter dash preliminary heats with a time of 24.78 seconds.

The Bulldogs won the 4×100 and 4×400-meter relay titles, besting Lakeland in the 4×100 and Western Branch in the 4×400.

The Bulldogs displayed their team’s depth by having no one sprinter have to be on both squads. KF’s 4×100 team is Dominique Artis, Lawan Brown, Darrell Sheppard and Davon Grayson. KF’s 4×400 team is Vince Mosby, Joseph Hill, Deion Dickens and Tyler Holloway.

All three Suffolk schools had big individual success in the boys meet.

Nansemond River was led by Ricky Blake winning the triple jump with a jump of 48-feet-2.

Lakeland’s JaQuan Demiel won the long jump (23-feet-5.5), beating teammate Anaquan Peterson by 5.5 inches. Demiel was the fastest qualifier in the 110-meter hurdles (14.66) and the 300-meter hurdles (38.66).

KF’s Hildrew McNair won the district pole vault title with his best vault, 13-feet-6, being 18 inches better than his closest opponent. KF’s Holloway was first in the 400-meter preliminaries and second in the 100-meter prelims.

The final day of the meet is Saturday at Grassfield.

Southeastern District Outdoor Track and Field Championship

Thursday

At Lakeland

Results – Event winner and top Suffolk finishers

Key: Deep Creek – DC, Grassfield – G, Great Bridge – GB, Hickory – H, Indian River – IR, King’s Fork – KF, Lakeland – L, Nansemond River – NR, Oscar Smith – OS, Western Branch – WB

Girls 100 Dash Prelims (21 competitors)

1. Townsend, Jazmen G 12.31

9. Middleton, Kieaira NR 12.94

12. Glover, Alana KF 13.14

13. Johnson, Tyrah NR 13.34

Girls 200 Dash Prelims (26)

1. Brown, Qualitra KF 24.78

2. Townsend, Jazmen G 24.95

4. Porter, Johniqua L 25.31

18. Glover, Alana KF 27.73

Girls 400 Dash Prelims (21)

1. Saunders, Shakeela GB 56.10

2. Brown, Qualitra KF 57.59

10. Daniels, Shakiella L 1:00.81

Girls 800 Run (14)

1. Smith, Amanda G 2:14.50

11. Myles, Te’Shaibrah KF 2:50.43

Girls 1600 Run (12)

1. Wynn, Natalie WB 5:23.14

10. Washington, Lark KF 6:21.71

Girls 3200 Run (9)

1. Justice, Alexandra WB 12:01.02

8. Tsetsilas, Nicole KF 13:51.42

Girls 100 Hurdles Prelims (10)

1. Whitties, Venus WB 14.64

2. Porter, Johniqua L 14.74

7. Hickman, Melinda KF 17.44

Girls 300 Hurdles Prelims (16)

1. Cooper, Kinyata DC 44.43

11. Hickman, Melinda KF 51.89

Girls 4×100 Relay (8)

1. King’s Fork 50.22

2. Indian River 50.45

4. Lakeland 51.18

5. Nansemond River 51.64

Girls 4×400 Relay (10)

1. Grassfield 3:58.12

2. Lakeland 4:10.64

5. Nansemond River 4:16.67

Girls 4×800 Relay (5)

1. Western Branch 9:39.76

5. King’s Fork 11:30.24

Girls High Jump (15)

1. Tyson, Keilah WB 5-4

5. Simpson, Megan KF 5-0

10. Knight, Mechelle L 4-8

Girls Pole Vault (8)

1. Snell, Lauren G 9-6

4. Wash, Gabrielle KF 7-6

Girls Long Jump (19)

1. Townsend, Jazmen G 18-8.25

10. Porter, Johniqua L 16-7.5

Girls Triple Jump (16)

1. Ellick, Tiffany WB 37-4.5

4. Porter, Johniqua L 35-0

5. Davis, Mikeisha NR 34-11.25

8. Sallins, Rodnesia L 33-11

Girls Shot Put (17)

1. Cobb, Sydni WB 40-3

8. Ricks, Renikqua KF 33-11.5

Girls Discus Throw (17)

1. Howell, Kiara G 127-6

5. Simpson, Megan KF 96-9

Boys 100 Dash Prelims (28)

1. Coleman, Joel OS 10.94

2. Holloway, Tyler KF 11.04

3. Wright, Donovan L 11.08

9. Peterson, Anaquan L 11.24

13. Artis, Dominque KF 11.24

16. Mosley, Greg NR 11.30

Boys 200 Dash Prelims (19)

1. Vaughan, Darius IR 22.16

2. Wright, Donovan L 22.35

3. Mosley, Greg NR 22.42

12. Lee, Maurice L 23.04

Boys 400 Dash Prelims (22)

1. Holloway, Tyler KF 50.22

2. Dickens, Deion KF 50.25

5. Thompson, Rausheeim L 50.55

6. Hargrove, Eric L 51.20

8. Mosby, Vince KF 51.38

13. Green, Kyle NR 52.54

Boys 800 Run (20)

1. Sykes, Taylor GB 1:57.04

12. Goodrich, Andre NR 2:06.74

Boys 1600 Run (18)

1. Winchester, Colin WB 4:30.46

8. Goodrich, Andre NR 4:54.04

Boys 3200 Run (14)

1. Harrison, Aaron G 9:39.26

14. Coleman, Malcolm NR NT

Boys 110 Hurdles Prelims (10)

1. Demiel, JaQuan L 14.66

2. Peterson, Marco L 15.44

5. Gilchrist, Quentin L 16.00

Boys 300 Hurdles Prelims (21)

1. Demiel, JaQuan L 38.66

2. Smith, Keenan WB 41.38

3. Gilchrist, Quentin L 41.59

6. Peterson, Marco L 42.25

10. Mason, William L 42.74

12. McNair, Hildrew KF 43.12

Boys 4×100 Relay (10)

1. King’s Fork 42.44

2. Lakeland 42.65

Boys 4×400 Relay (10)

1. King’s Fork 3:22.81

2. Western Branch 3:24.20

3. Lakeland 3:25.21

Boys 4×800 Relay (7)

1. Grassfield 7:59.14

5. Nansemond River 8:57.24

Boys High Jump (23)

1. Strang, Chris H 6-4

3. Wilson, Shaquille L 6-4

4. McNair, Hildrew KF 6-3

Boys Pole Vault (10)

1. McNair, Hildrew KF 13-6

2. Comeau, Christopher H 12-0

Boys Long Jump (28)

1. Demiel, JaQuan L 23-5.5

2. Peterson, Anaquan L 23-0

4. Wilson, Shaquille L 22-1.5

10. Corbin, Calvin NR 21-4.5

14. McNair, Hildrew KF 21-2.25

Boys Triple Jump (22)

1. Blake, Ricky NR 48-2

2. Dean, Marcus WB 47-6.5

6. Corbin, Calvin NR 45-5.5

7. Peterson, Anaquan L 43-8

9. James, Julius NR 42-4

Boys Shot Put (18)

1. Ruffin, Brandon OS 54-2.5

6. Blake, Ricky NR 40-10

8. Still, Desmond NR 40-0

9. Copeland, Ian KF 39-5

Boys Discus Throw (18)

1. Ruffin, Brandon OS 153-5

2. Copeland, Ian KF 153-1

3. Still, Desmond NR 135-10.5

9. Blake, Ricky NR 116-6