• 39°

Suffolk athletes head for regional meet

Suffolk qualifiers for the Eastern Region Outdoor Track and Field Championships

Friday-Saturday

Todd Stadium, Newport News

(Top qualifying mark or time in parenthesis)

– Event’s scheduled start time

Girls high jump (5-6 by two athletes)

– Saturday 9:30 a.m.

Megan Simpson King’s Fork 5-0

Mechelle Knight Lakeland 4-10

Boys high jump (7-3, Justin Hunter, O. Lakes)

– Friday 3 p.m.

Shaquille Wilson Lakeland 6-4

Hildrew McNair King’s Fork 6-3

Girls pole vault (11-0, Melissa Wilson, Menchville)

– Friday 3 p.m.

Gabrielle Wash King’s Fork 8-0

Danielle McCann King’s Fork 7-6

Boys pole vault (13-6 by two athletes)

– Saturday 9:30 a.m.

Hildrew McNair King’s Fork 13-6

Boys long jump (25-2.5, Justin Hunter, O. Lakes)

– Friday 3 p.m.

JaQuan Demiel Lakeland 23-5.5

Anaquan Peterson Lakeland 23-0

Shaquille Wilson Lakeland 22-1.5

Hildrew McNair King’s Fork 21-7

Girls triple jump (40-1, Desmonae Gray, W. Branch)

– Saturday 9:30 a.m.

Mikeisha Davis Nan. River 35-6.5

Johniqua Porter Lakeland 35-0

Boys triple jump (49-5.75, Justin Hunter, O. Lakes)

– Saturday 9:30 a.m.

Ricky Blake Nan. River 47-2

Calvin Corbin Nan. River 45-5.5

Shaquille Wilson Lakeland 43-9

Girls discus (127-6, Kiara Howell, Grassfield)

– Saturday 9:30 a.m.

Megan Simpson King’s Fork 99-9

Boys discus (155-3, Ian Copeland, King’s Fork)

– Friday 3 p.m.

Ian Copeland King’s Fork 155-3

Desmond Still Nan. River 135-10.5

Girls 100 hurdles (14.61, Renay Ransaw, Hampton)

– Friday 4:30 p.m.

Johniqua Porter Lakeland 14.74

Brittney Bowman Nan. River 18.27

R’Relle Duncan Nan. River 18.84

Boys 110 hurdles (14.40, Rachad Davis, O. Lakes)

– Friday 4:30 p.m.

JaQuan Demiel Lakeland 14.66

Marco Peterson Lakeland 15.44

Quentin Gilchrist Lakeland 15.91

Marcus Troupe Nan. River 17.12

Girls 100 (11.74, Keilah Tyson, W. Branch)

– Friday 4:30 p.m.

Qualitra Brown King’s Fork 12.24

Boys 100 (10.56, Darrell Wesh, Landstown)

– Friday 4:30 p.m.

Tyler Holloway King’s Fork 11.04

Donovan Wright Lakeland 11.17

Girls 400 (55.43, Cassandra Jones, Granby)

– Friday 4:30 p.m.

Shakiella Daniels Lakeland 57.38

Boys 400 (48.32, Justin Burke, F. Colonial)

– Friday 4:30 p.m.

Tyler Holloway King’s Fork 49.20

Eric Hargrove Lakeland 49.90

Vince Mosby King’s Fork 49.93

Deion Dickens King’s Fork 50.25

Rausheeim Thompson

Lakeland 50.35

Girls 300 hurdles (44.14, Breana Norman, Landstown)

– Friday 4:30 p.m.

Melinda Hickman King’s Fork 49.24

Boys 300 hurdles (38.66, JaQuan Demiel, Lakeland)

– Friday 4:30 p.m.

JaQuan Demiel Lakeland 38.66

Quentin Gilchrist Lakeland 41.59

Girls 200 (24.15, Christal Peterson, Phoebus)

– Friday 4:30 p.m.

Qualitra Brown King’s Fork 24.78

Johniqua Porter Lakeland 25.31

Boys 200 (21.50, Justin Burke, F. Colonial)

– Friday 4:30 p.m.

Greg Mosley Nan. River 22.42

Donovan Wright Lakeland 22.44

Girls 4×100 relay (46.21, Western Branch)

– Saturday 12 p.m.

King’s Fork 49.79

Nansemond River 50.22

Boys 4×100 relay (42.17, Landstown)

– Saturday 12 p.m.

King’s Fork 42.44

Lakeland 42.65

Boys 4×400 relay (3:18.04, Oscar Smith)

– Saturday 12 p.m.

King’s Fork 3:18.31

Lakeland 3:25.21