• 64°

NR girls win regional track meet

The Nansemond River High School women’s track and field team took first place in the Virginia High School League 5A South Regional track and field competition Saturday at Gloucester High School, earning 108.5 points, with its nearest competitor, Matthew Maury High School, picking up just 75 points.

The Lady Warriors took first place in the 100m (Syaira Richardson), the 400m (Brandeé Johnson), the 100m hurdles (Kori Carter), the 300m hurdles (Kori Carter) and the 4x100m relay (Karah Foster, Kiara Howard, Kiara Price and Jasmine Watson).

The men’s Warriors finished 16th overall, with 18 team points. Bethel High School won the men’s event with 85 points.

Nansemond River’s Jevon Waller won first place in the 100m.

Women

100m: Syaira Richardson, 1st, 12.18; Kori Carter, 3rd, 12:28; Anaya Monroe, 4th, 12.60; Asia Crocker, 5th, 12.62

200m: Asia Crocker, 3rd, 25.21

400m: Brandeé Johnson, 1st 54.29; Syaira Richardson, 2nd, 54.47; Dajaé Goulet, 4th, 56.33; Morgan Towe, 7th, 58.54

Skylar Parks, 9th, 59.17; Amirah Jones, 10th, 59.26; Anaya Monroe, 11th, 59.62

800m: Amirah Jones, 7th, 2:23.45; Christina Banks, 12th, 2:29.26; Casey Williams, 20th, 2:35.38; Haley Neal, 22nd, 2:38.88

1600m: Casey Williams, 13th, 5:48.54; Trinity Hawkins, 16th, 6:23.93

3200m: Haley Neal, 12th, 13:05.48

100m Hurdles: Kori Carter, 1st, 14.54; Tre’breh Scott-McKoy, 4th, 14.63; Jasmine Watson, 5th, 15.12; Kiara Price, 6th, 15.39

300m Hurdles: Kori Carter, 1st, 43.16; Kiara Price, 8th, 47.46; Asia Crocker, 12th, 48.23; Monae Bynum, 14th, 49.03

4x100m Relay: Karah Foster, Kiara Howard, Kiara Price and Jasmine Watson, 1st, 49.12

4x400m Relay: Morgan Towe, Kiara Howard, Karah Foster and Skylar Parks – 3rd, 4:00.69

4x800m Relay: Haley Neal, Karah Foster, Trinity Hawkins and Alyssa Anaya – 15th, 11:24.15

Shot Put 4kg: Kiara Price, 23rd, 27-07.00

High Jump: Asia Crocker, 8th (tie), 4-10.00

Long Jump: Brandeé Johnson, 8th, 16-10.5; Asia Crocker, 11th, 16-04.00; Dajaé Goulet, 15th, 15-06.50

Men

100m: Jevon Waller, 1st, 10.79

400m: Daiqwaun Faircloth, 18th, 51.87

800m: Kevin Tohak, 5th, 1:58.07; Tyrese Ellis, 11th, 2:02.63; Jacari Sain, 14th, 2:03.62; Corey Williams, 17th, 2:05.93

3200m: Nicholas Gill, 18th, 10:53.82

4x100m Relay: Javon Harrell, Jevon Waller, Joshua Covington and Kevin Johnson – 11th, 44:23

4x400m Relay: Joshua Covington, Tyrese Ellis, Dauqwaun Faircloth and Jevon Waller, 7th, 3:27.51

4x800m Relay: Jacri Sain, Kevin Tohak, Corey Williams and Tyrese Ellis, 7th, 8:15.13