• 64°

PDCCC honors donors, students at scholarship reception

Nearly 30 students were awarded scholarships for the fall 2017 semester at Paul D. Camp Community College.

A reception was held recently at the college’s Regional Workforce Development Center in Franklin to honor these recipients and the generous contributions of donors. Presentations of the awards were led by Drs. Dan Lufkin, president, and Renee Felts, vice president for institutional advancement and executive director of the PDCCC Foundation.

With three new scholarships established, PDCCC awarded more than $74,000 in scholarships during the past year. For more information about PDCCC scholarship opportunities, visit www.pdc.edu or call the Office for Institutional Advancement, 569-6790.

The following students received scholarships for the fall semester:

  • Kevin Parker of Franklin — 40/7 Society Scholarship
  • Keshonta Banks of Suffolk — American Association of University Women, Suffolk Branch
  • Katrissa Bennett of Eure, N.C. — Bertella C. Westbrook Memorial Scholarship
  • Morgan Haynes of Smithfield — Bobby B. Worrell Scholarship
  • Zachary Pauley of Franklin — Camp to Camp Scholarship
  • Seth Konkel of Exmore — Herbert W. DeGroft Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship
  • Laura Hickman of Suffolk — Cross Realty Career Grant
  • Latisha Butts of Wakefield — Dean Nancy Sandberg Scholarship
  • Barry Bieker of Suffolk — Donald C. Boyce Education Scholarship
  • Michelle Taylor of Smithfield — Dr. Alvin C. Rogers Endowed Scholarship
  • Jacob Maffei of Ivor — Frances P. Hobbs Scholarship and “Service Above Self” Rotary Scholarship
  • Bakari Jenkins of Suffolk — Friendship Scholarship
  • Cordero Williams of Suffolk — Joe and Frances Wilbur Memorial Scholarship
  • Haileigh Sowers of Windsor — Margaret L. Brown Education Scholarship
  • David Claud of Franklin — Nellie White Business Scholarship
  • Jesse Pruden of Suffolk — Perry W. Barnett Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Zakary Groves of Virginia Beach — Pete Parker Memorial Scholarship
  • Daliyah Holliman of Windsor — Roy and Eleanor Epps Cornwell Scholarship
  • Daresia Hubbard of Virginia Beach — Shirley N. Barnes Scholarship
  • Brett Deese of Carrollton —Smithfield Foods Endowed Scholarship
  • William Gay of Carrollton — Smithfield Foods Endowed Scholarship
  • Shycura Allmond of Smithfield — Smithfield Foundation Scholarship
  • Marshall Lipscomb Jr. of Zuni — Smithfield Foundation Scholarship
  • Matthew Seaborne of Sedley — Smithfield Foundation Scholarship
  • Alexis Terrell of Smithfield — Smithfield Foundation Scholarship
  • Ruth Kent of Ivor — Suffolk Ruritan Nursing Scholarship