• 59°

Art league announces exhibition winners

The Suffolk Art League’s Annual Juried Exhibition will be on display at the Suffolk Art Gallery, 118 Bosley Ave., through Dec. 8.

This year, 90 artists entered 229 works for jurying. Of those, 118 artworks were selected by Jeffrey Allison, Paul Mellon Collection educator and manager of statewide programs and exhibitions at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts.

“One of the things I most like about being a juror is that I have the opportunity to get to know new work and new artists through their work,” Allison wrote in his juror’s statement. “Overall, the submissions were of very high quality, which made the selection process very difficult but also very rewarding for me. The exhibition contains works that demonstrate excellence and a high level of professionalism.”

Allison also selected 15 award winners. “I want to congratulate Barbara Hennig-Loomis for her first place, ‘Naiad,7.’ The technical quality is remarkable, and I appreciate how the painting captures a fleeting moment in time in such a striking way,” Allison said.

Erlene Hendrix was a winner of the Suffolk Art League’s Juried Exhibition

Of Erlene Hendrix’ second place artwork, Allison wrote that she “has created a series of beautiful photographic composites and ‘Contemplation of Flight #5’ displays a wonderful sense of mystery and spirit that allows the viewer to invest their own imagination in the journey.”

The winner of the third place award was Germaine Curry for her painting, “Close Shave.” This work “has a wonderfully expressive quality as the barber concentrates on his task, while his subject seems just a bit unsure about what the results might be,” Allison wrote.

  • Additional winners are:
  • Jane Butler Memorial Award: Mike Brewer, “Portrait of a Young Woman,” oil
  • Melissa Darden Odom Memorial Award: Megan Robison, “A Meeting at the Chrysler,” watercolor
  • Award in Honor of Dana Adams: Mark Miltz, “Hasten Down the Wind,” oil
  • Judy Oswald Memorial Award: Katherine Wassink, “The Not So Dismal Swamp — The Glen,” fiber
  • Roundtree Award for 3-D: Lesley Hildreth, “…and the Fat Lady Finally Sang,” ceramic
  • Betty Glasscock Memorial Award: Ray and Martha Rountree, “Lapis Lazuli,” wood and inlay
  • Sharon & Chip Picot Memorial Award: Lawrence I’Anson, “Blurred Gondolas,” photography
  • Momma Jo & Poppa Jo Memorial Award: Debbie J. Hobbs, “Days End on the Nansemond,” pastel
  • Suffolk News-Herald Award: Jenny Windsor, “Head Study,” charcoal
  • Nathan Richardson Award: Nancy Blythe, “II. Islands in the Stream E Hemingway & Other Quotes,” watercolor ink and handmade paper
  • Embroidery Etc. Award: Sandra Bone, “Warming the Cold,” mixed media
  • The Second Floor Award: Nancy Stutts, “Reflecting,” Mixed Media

“There were a number of artworks which received awards and I very much appreciate the quality of all of them,” Allison stated. “In addition to the wonderful paintings and photographs, I do want to mention how much I enjoyed seeing such a diverse range of medium, including wood with inlay, fiber arts and bookmaking.”

The Suffolk Art League would like to thank the award donors: Butler Paper Recycling, Mr. and Mrs. Austin T. Darden, Mr. and Mrs. James Adams, The Oswald Estate, Ray and Martha Rountree, the Glasscock family, Julian Picot, Carol Johanningsmeier, the Suffolk News-Herald, Nathan Richardson, Embroidery Etc. and The Second Floor.

For more information about this and other programs offered by the Suffolk Art League, visit www.suffolkartleague.com or call 925-0448.