KFHS breaks top five at meet

Published 10:43pm Thursday, April 11, 2013

King’s Fork’s boys tied for fifth place, Nansemond River took seventh and Lakeland ended in ninth during the Southeastern District boys’ track meet Wednesday at Lakeland High School.

King’s Fork High School senior Davon Grayson crosses the finish line in the 4x100-meter relay event during the district regular season boys’ outdoor track and field meet on Wednesday at Lakeland High School.
King’s Fork High School senior Davon Grayson crosses the finish line in the 4×100-meter relay event during the district regular season boys’ outdoor track and field meet on Wednesday at Lakeland High School.

Results were as follows:

Team rankings (17 events scored)

1) Western Branch High School 177

2) Grassfield High School 142

3) Oscar Smith High School 113

4) Deep Creek High School 58

5) Hickory High School 41

5) King’s Fork High School 41

7) Nansemond River High School 39

8) Indian River High School 21

9) Lakeland High School 15

10) Great Bridge High School 10

Individual results and top Suffolk finishers

  • 100-meter dash: 1st-McKenelly, Rashard WBHS 10.94; 3rd-Grayson, Davon KFHS 11.15
  • 200-meter dash: 1st-Jones, Corey WBHS 22.09; 7th-Grayson, Davon KFHS 22.59
  • 400-meter dash: 1st-Jones, Corey WBHS 49.22; 2nd-Gould, Andrew KFHS 49.77
  • 800-meter run: 1st-Cherry, Michael OSHS 1:59.16; 7th-Gipson, Brandon KFHS 2:02.46
  • 1600-meter run: 1st-Richardson, Nick WBHS 4:39.51; 20th-Hagberg, Addison NRHS 6:29.64
  • 3200-meter run: 1st-Broom, James GHS 9:55.03; 14th-Tohak, Kevin NRHS 12:24.49
  • 110-meter hurdles: 1st-Simpson, Aaron WBHS 14.53; 4th-Bynum, Marquel NRHS 17.29
  • 300-meter hurdles: 1st-Robinson, Byron WBHS 37.17; 7th-Walker, Jajuan LHS 45.00
  • 4×100-meter relay: 1st-IRHS ‘A’ 43.75; 2nd-NRHS ‘A’ 45.17
  • 4×400-meter relay: 1st-OSHS ‘A’ 3:24.63; 2nd-NRHS ‘A’ 3:31.63
  • 4×800-meter relay: 1st-DCHS ‘A’ 8:52.66; 2nd-NRHS ‘A’ 8:53.96
  • High jump: 1st-Jones, Bradley OSHS 6-04.00; 3rd-Grayson, Davon KFHS J6-02.00
  • Pole vault: 1st-James, Dwight WBHS 11-00.00; 5th-Kelly, Robert KFHS 8-06.00
  • Long jump: 1st-Williams, Richie IRHS 21-00.50; 5th-Jefferson, Antonio LHS J20-08.00
  • Triple jump: 1st-Jones, Marcus GHS 44-08.50; 6th-Ramos, Miguel KFHS 39-02.50
  • Shot put: 1st-Solorzano, Cameron GHS 48-03.50; 7th-Taylor, Craig LHS 42-10.00
  • Discus throw: 1st-Milner, Matt DCHS 141-07; 7th-Smiley, Kenneth NRHS 107-03
PrintFriendly

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to read and leave comments on this article.

Editor's Picks