KFHS as good as Gould

Published 10:14pm Friday, April 19, 2013

A strong performance by junior Andrew Gould helped King’s Fork finish fifth at the Southeastern District regular season boys’ track and field meet on Wednesday at King’s Fork High School. Nansemond River High School ended up in seventh, and Lakeland High School took eighth.

Gould gave King’s Fork 10 of its 52 team points when he won the 400-meter dash in 50.03 seconds.

In the relay events, both King’s Fork and Nansemond River were noteworthy. The Bulldogs finished third in the 4×100-meter relay with a time of 43.41 seconds, a little more than a second slower than Western Branch High School’s first place team (42.37).

The Warriors finished second in the 4×400-meter relay with a time of 3:26.12, about two seconds behind Oscar Smith High School’s winning time of 3:24.25.

The Bulldogs finished second in the 4×800-meter relay, though their time (8:37.16) was a significant 14 seconds behind event-winner Hickory High School (8:23.15).

The next district boys’ meet will be held on May 7 at Grassfield High School.

Results were as follows:

Team rankings (17 events scored)

1) Grassfield High School 198.50

2) Western Branch High School 148

3) Oscar Smith High School 93

4) Deep Creek High School 57

5) King’s Fork High School 52

6) Hickory High School 46.50

7) Nansemond River High School 32

8) Lakeland High School 9

9) Indian River High School 8

10) Great Bridge High School 6

Individual results and top Suffolk finishers

  • 100-meter dash: 1st-Lowe, Vincent GHS 10.77; 6th-Clark, Charles KFHS 11.40
  • 200-meter dash: 1st-Robinson, Byron WBHS 21.53; 5th-Philson, Jason NRHS 23.11
  • 400-meter dash: 1st-Gould, Andrew KFHS 50.03; 10th-Stokley, Jordan LHS 52.85
  • 800-meter run: 1st-Midkiff, Alex GHS 1:58.19; 7th-Gipson, Brandon KFHS 2:03.01
  • 1600-meter run: 1st-Boyd, Brandon WBHS 4:37.73; 13th-Tohak, Kevin NRHS 5:22.30
  • 3200-meter run: 1st-Richardson, Nick WBHS 10:03.44; 17th-Tohak, Kevin NRHS 12:10.47
  • 110-meter hurdles: 1st-Simpson, Aaron WBHS 14.49; 6th-Bynum, Marquel NRHS 17.10
  • 300-meter hurdles: 1st-Holloway, Grant GHS 38.90; 4th-Bynum, Marquel NRHS 42.64
  • 4×100-meter relay: 1st-WBHS ‘A’ 42.37; 3rd-KFHS ‘A’ 43.41
  • 4×400-meter relay: 1st-OSHS ‘A’ 3:24.25; 2nd-NRHS ‘A’ 3:26.12
  • 4×800-meter relay: 1st-HHS ‘A’ 8:23.15; 2nd-KFHS ‘A’ 8:37.16
  • High jump: 1st-Holsey, Kamathi OSHS 6-02.00
  • Pole vault: 1st-Harrell, Joshua GHS 11-06.00; 5th-Kelly, Robert KFHS J9-00.00
  • Long jump: 1st-Jones, Marcus GHS 20-07.00; 4th-Boone, Patrick KFHS 18-08.00
  • Triple jump: 1st-Garnes, Timaan OSHS 42-07.50; 7th-Ramos, Miguel KFHS 38-03.00
  • Shot put: 1st-Hines, Andrew GHS 55-02.50; 6th-Holloway, Alexander KFHS 42-07.00
  • Discus throw: 1st-Milner, Matt DCHS 148-09; 5th-Holloway, Alexander KFHS 114-04
PrintFriendly

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to read and leave comments on this article.

Editor's Picks