• 61°

2009 Eastern Region Track and Field Championships

2009 Eastern Region Track and Field Championships

May 22-23, Todd Stadium, Newport News

Results (in events with Suffolk competitors)

Asterisk (*) denotes state qualifier

Girls High Jump (24 competitors)

1. Erika Morgan Western Branch 5-6*

13. Megan Simpson King’s Fork 5-0

Boys High Jump (19 competitors)

1. Justin Hunter Ocean Lakes 6-8*

3. John James Nansemond River 6-4*

Boys Pole Vault (19 competitors)

1. Allen Kelly King’s Fork 15-7*

2. Zak Sisak Gloucester 14-6*

3. Hildrew McNair King’s Fork 13-0*

-. Fred Boone Lakeland NH

Girls Triple Jump (23 competitors)

1. Karimah Shepherd Grassfield 40-10.5*

11. Mikeisha Davis Nansemond River 34-10.5

-. Johniqua Porter Lakeland foul

Boys Triple Jump (22 competitors)

1. Justin Hunter Ocean Lakes 47-11.5*

2. Ricky Blake Nansemond River 45-10.5*

19. Terrance Hardy Nansemond River 40-0.5

Boys Discus Throw (24 competitors)

1. Terrance Hollis Denbigh 148-10*

13. Ian Copeland King’s Fork 115-0

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles (21 competitors)

Preliminaries

1. Samantha Scarlett Bethel 15.05*

7. Johniqua Porter Lakeland 15.46*

Finals

1. Breana Norman Landstown 14.38*

7. Johniqua Porter Lakeland 15.54

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles (23 competitors)

Preliminaries

1. Jeffrey Artis Western Branch 14.07

4. Tyrece Shepherd Lakeland 14.57

11. Marco Peterson Lakeland 15.60

21. Patrick Jordan Lakeland 17.36

Finals

1. Jeffrey Artis Western Branch 14.11*

3. Tyrece Shepherd Lakeland 14.82*

Girls 100 Meter Dash (23 competitors)

Preliminaries

1. Keilah Tyson Oscar Smith 12.33

6. TaNay Chandler Nansemond River 12.48

15. Qualitra Brown King’s Fork 12.86

22. Brittany Hailes Lakeland 13.35

Finals

1. Keilah Tyson Oscar Smith 12.08*

3. TaNay Chandler Nansemond River 12.38*

Boys 100 Meter Dash (22 competitors)

Preliminaries

1. James Taylor Nansemond River 10.89

2. Shamarko Thomas Ocean Lakes 10.95

6. Dontarius Boone Lakeland 11.26

Finals

1. James Taylor Nansemond River 10.64*

2. Shamarko Thomas Ocean Lakes 10.96*

-. Dontarius Boone Lakeland FS

Girls 400 Meter Dash (23 competitors)

Preliminaries

1. Cassandra Jones Granby 56.81*

9. Qualitra Brown King’s Fork 58.24*

13. Shakiella Daniels Lakeland 59.42

Finals

1. Tiffany Harris Churchland 55.62*

Boys 400 Meter Dash (24 competitors)

Preliminaries

1. Taylor Sykes Great Bridge 48.00

13. Joel Coleman King’s Fork 50.59

15. Vince Mosby King’s Fork 51.23

Finals

1. Taylor Sykes Great Bridge 47.86*

Girls 200 Meter Dash (15 competitors)

Preliminaries

1. Tiffany Harris Churchland 24.88

2. TaNay Chandler Nansemond River 24.93

Finals

1. Tiffany Harris Churchland 24.99*

2. TaNay Chandler Nansemond River 25.19*

Boys 200 Meter Dash (21 competitors)

Preliminaries

1. Taylor Sykes Great Bridge 22.05*

2. James Taylor Nansemond River 22.11

Finals

1. James Taylor Nansemond River 21.40*

2. Shamarko Thomas Ocean Lakes 22.31*

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay (14 teams)

1. Western Branch 47.87*

7. Lakeland 49.73

(Brittany Hailes, Johniqua Porter, Kaylyn Chatman, Rodnesia Sallins)

10. Kings Fork 50.60

(Whitney Nichols, Megan Simpson, Alana Glover, Qualitra Brown)

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay (18 teams)

1. Ocean Lakes 42.41*

3. Lakeland 42.70*

(Dontarius Boone, Donavan Wright, Quentin Gilchrist, Tyrece Shepherd)

12. Kings Fork 44.06

(Michael Mason, Joel Coleman, Joseph Hill, Vince Mosby)

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay (10 teams)

1. Bethel 3:48.97*

6. Lakeland 4:02.40*

(Brittany Hailes, Johniqua Porter, Rodnesia Sallins, Shakiella Daniels)

1) Hailes, Brittany 2) Porter, Johniqua

3) Sallins, Rodnesia 4) Daniels, Shakiella

Girls team scores (32 teams scored)

1. Western Branch 89

2. Landstown 59

14. Nansemond River 14

25. Lakeland 7

Boys team scores (32 teams scored)

1. Ocean Lakes 114

2. Western Branch 100

4. Nansemond River 33

12. King’s Fork 16

20. Lakeland 12