Saints go 4-for-4 in the pool

Published 4:04 pm Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Saints go 4-for-4 in the pool

Swimming – TCIS tri-meet at Virginia Wesleyan

Tuesday

Boys team scores

Nansemond-Suffolk 679, Greenbrier Christian 240

NSA 655, Norfolk Collegiate 481

NCS 555, GCA 252

Girls team scores

NSA 675, GCA 273

NSA 650, NCS 469

NCS 532, GCA 280

Top results by event

Girls 200-yard medley relay

1. Norfolk Collegiate “A” 2:08.66

2. Nansemond-Suffolk “A” 2:15.02

3. Nansemond-Suffolk “B” 2:25.36

Boys 200 medley relay

1. Nansemond-Suffolk “A” 1:50.76

2. Norfolk Collegiate “A” 1:54.77

3. Nansemond-Suffolk “B” 2:03.52

Girls 200 free

1. Andrea Beale NSA 2:08.77

2. Kayla Sclater NSA 2:24.86

3. Kelsey Tuck NSA 2:43.45

Boys 200 free

1. Graham Wagner NSA 2:14.87

2. Danylo Petrenko NSA 2:15.62

3. Greg Beale NSA 2:16.63

Girls 200 individual medley

1. Emily Neuberg NSA 2:26.73

2. Alex Hiser NCS 2:32.36

3. Laura Wild NSA 2:55.61

Boys 200 individual medley

1. Devin Tupper NCS 2:14.36

2. Jeff Ruland NSA 2:17.74

3. Sam Burgett NSA 2:18.61

Girls 50 free

1. Meredith Davis NSA 27.09

2. Catherine Kanter NCS 27.78

3. Alexi Melton GCA 30.17

Boys 50 free

1. Kevin Joseph NSA 22.98

2. Drew Sinesi NCS 25.07

3. Scott Guter NSA 25.99

Girls 100 fly

1. Gabrielle Bishop NSA 59.24

2. Alex Hiser NCS 1:09.62

3. Kayla Sclater NSA 1:21.53

Boys 100 fly

1. Andrew Strauss NCS 1:06.76

2. Matt Lee NSA 1:07.27

3. Curtis Oliver NSA 1:10.63

Girls 100 free

1. Emily Neuberg NSA 58.54

2. Meghan Kanter NCS 1:00.69

3. Catherine Kanter NCS 1:04.97

Boys 100 free

1. Kevin Joseph NSA 52.32

2. Mike Swartz NCS 59.95

3. Robert Boswell GCA 1:01.15

Girls 500 free

1. Andrea Beale NSA 5:37.09

2. Anne Stuart Riddick NSA 6:41.17

3. Kelly Fogarty NCS 6:48.07

Boys 500 free

1. Curtis Oliver NSA 5:51.64

2. Graham Wagner NSA 6:21.01

3. Danylo Petrenko NSA 6:26.46

Girls 200 free relay

1. Nansemond-Suffolk “A” 1:45.62

2. Norfolk Collegiate “A” 1:58.37

3. Greenbrier Christian “A” 2:11.24

Boys 200 free relay

1. Nansemond-Suffolk “B” 1:53.64

2. Greenbrier Christian “A” 1:57.09

3. Norfolk Collegiate “B” 1:57.93

Girls 100 back

1. Gabrielle Bishop NSA 1:00.17

2. Meghan Kanter NCS 1:09.21

3. Mary Cornell NSA 1:19.65

Boys 100 back

1. Jeff Ruland NSA 1:00.99

2. Matt Lee NSA 1:07.51

3. Greg Beale NSA 1:08.13

Girls 100 breast

1. Rachel Swartz NCS 1:26.44

2. Anne Stuart Riddick NSA 1:27.11

3. Emmy Porter NCS 1:29.26

Boys 100 breast

1. Sam Burgett NSA 1:10.09

2. Mike Swartz NCS 1:15.92

3. Scott Guter NSA 1:22.65

Girls 400 free relay

1. Nansemond-Suffolk “A” 3:54.95

2. Nansemond-Suffolk “B” 4:40.67

3. Norfolk Collegiate “A” 4:45.51

Boys 400 free relay

1. Nansemond-Suffolk “A” 4:03.82

2. Norfolk Collegiate “A” 4:05.54

3. Nansemond-Suffolk “B” 4:23.07