30th Annual Virginia Duals

Published 9:48 pm Saturday, January 9, 2010

Hampton

Black and Blue Division –

Friday’s results

First round – Skyline 39, Nansemond River 37

103 – Antoine Hardy (NR) win by forfeit, 112 – Keith Chapman (NR) p. Billy Maddox, 0:00, 119 – Jake Reichart (NR) d. Tyler Ritter, 13-6, 125 – Joe Bass (S) p. Demetrius Ortiz, 3:34, 130 – Shane Smith (S) p. Luke Woldmoe, 0:59, 135 – Christian Beatty (NR) p. Joe Guilbert, 3:26, 140 – Kyle Sorge (NR) d. Sean Malone, 9-1, 145 – Trevor Walker (S) d. Matt Krogsund, 8-3, 152 – Matt Huffstickler (S) p. Demetrius Gray, 2:19, 160 – Terrance Hardy (NR) p. Levi Huston, 4:46, 171 – Desmond Walker (NR) p. Zach Moran, 3:22, 189 – Justin Williams (S) p. Lynn Peele, 2:35, 215 – Zach Wooddell (S) p. Geordan Cross, 0:54, Alan Kroh (S) p. Damien Bester, 4:44

First round – Chancellor 33, Lakeland 32

103 – Ian Amory (C) win by forfeit, 112 – Chase Rice (L) d. Charles Amory, 4-0, 119 – Colin Rice (L) d. Andrew Garrett, 12-5, 125 – Christian Hushion (C) d. Trey Freeman, 4-0, 130 – Evan Jeffords (C) p. Brandon Gonzalez, 4:57, 135 – Ace Traynham-Willis (L) d. Jacob Hancock, 3-1, 140 – Lance Smith (L) d. Westley King, 17-2, 145 – James Parsons (C) p. D’Angelo Weeks, 2:50, 152 – Ryan Weinstock (C) d. Alex Sari, 3-2, 160 – Peter Ormsby (C) p. Warren Weaver, 1:40, 171 – Cory Beale (L) p. Brandon Gallahan, 2:42, 189 – Jacob Rhodes (C) d. Eric Reynolds, 3-2, 215 – Justin Howell (L) p. Robert Spinsoa, 3:46, 285 – Martin Gardner (L) p. Matt Rector, 0:55

Saturday

Consolation bracket – Nansemond River 39, Tabb 31

103 – Antoine Hardy (NR) d. Aaron Williams, 6-4, 112 – Keith Chapman (NR) p. Kyle Boyd, 1:34, 119 – Jack Reichart (NR) d. Derek Meyers, 10-4, 125 – Jordan Hunt (T) p. Demetrius Ortiz, 1:37, 130 – Adam Barela (T) d. Christian Beatty, 9-4, 135 – Jared Lesesne (T) p. Kyle Sorge, 1:58, 140 – Matt Krogsund (NR) p. Neil Ressling (T), 2:56, 145 – Scott Wolhgamuth (NR) p. Kyle Shingledecker, 3:46, 152 – Andrew Junio (T) d. Demetrius Gray, 14-6, 160 – Terrance Hardy (NR) p. Zach Ramsey, 3:30, 171 – Kevin Phelps (NR) d. Mitchell Conley, 9-6, 189 – Chris Junio (T) p. Desmond Walker, 1:42, 215 – Damien Bester (NR) p. Trevor Tackett, 2:55, 285 – Bo Carter (T) p. Geordan Cross, 2:51

Consolation bracket – Lakeland 36, Smithfield 34

103 – Bryan Graham (S) win by forfeit, 112 – D.C. Graham (S) win by forfeit, 119 – Matt Graham (S) d. Chase Rice, 17-2, 125 – Colin Rice (L) d. Chris Kennedy, 6-4, 130 – Marcus Williams (S) d. Trey Freeman, 6-0, 135 – Ace Traynham-Willis (L) d. Tyrell Darden, 11-8, 140 – Marshall Robinson (S) d. Lance Smith, 11-2, 145 – Ryan Bleeker (S) win by forfeit, 152 – Alex Sari (L) win by forfeit, 160 – Derek Bright (S) d. Warren Weaver, 10-2, 171 – Cory Beale (L) p. Angelo Autrey, 3:30, 189 – Eric Reynolds (L) win by forfeit, 215 – Justin Howell (L) win by forfeit, 285 – Martin Gardner (L) win by forfeit

Consolation bracket – Nansemond River 55, Brooke Point 12

103 – Antoine Hardy (NR) win by forfeit, 112 – Keith Chapman (NR) d. Zachary Carson, 8-6, 119 – Jake Reichart (NR) p. Logan Ritchie, 3:45, 125 – Demetrius Ortiz (NR) p. Steven Alvarez, 2:58, 130 – Christian Beatty (NR) p. Joe Graziano, 0:38, 135 – Kyle Sorge (NR) p. Stefaun Williamson, 1:36, 140 – Matt Krogsund (NR) d. Billy Ramsey, 4-2, 145 – Nick Sestito (BP) d. Scott Wolhgamuth, 5-2, 152 – Demetrius Gray (NR) win by DQ, 160 – Terrance Hardy (NR) p. Forrest Peterson, 1:40, 171 – Desmond Walker (NR) d. Roger Wellborn, 11-2, 189 – Lynn Peele (NR) d. Brian Jensen, 8-4, 215 – Pierre Turner (BP) d. Damien Bester, 8-1, 285 – Jequan Williamson (BP) p. Georgan Cross, 1:49

Consolation bracket – Indian River 39, Lakeland 33

103 – Calivin Mai (IR) win by forfeit, 112 – Gregory Ross (IR) win by forfeit, 119 – Chase Rice (L) d. Zach Reis, 6-1, 125 – Trey Freeman (L) p. Dustin Knight, 4:04, 130 – Corbin Slaughter(IR) win by forfeit, 135 – Eric Rife (IR) d. Brandon Gonzalez, 7-2, 140 – Josh Bialeschki (IR) p. Ace Tranyham-Willis, 1:21, 145 – Lance Smith (L) p. Elisha Butler, 1:58, 152 – Alex Sari (L) p. Earl McNair, 1:15, 160 – Chris Hammond (IR) d. Warren Weaver, 5-2, 171 – Aaron Rowe (IR) d. Cory Beale, 5-0, 189 – Ryan Rowe (IR) p. Eric Reynolds, 1:25, 215 – Justin Howell (L) p. Ranen Williams, 0:55, 285 – Martin Gardner (L) p. Shawn Brown, 3:42