• 64°

Lady Saints finish perfect at home

Call it a “home pool advantage” for the Lady Saints this season because with a 3-0 Senior Day Friday at the Suffolk Family YMCA, Nansemond-Suffolk completed a perfect 8-0 season at its home pool.

The Lady Saints defeated Cape Henry, Norfolk Collegiate and Norfolk Christian, all Tidewater Conference foes, to also give NSA a 9-0 record against TCIS opponents this season.

Headlining the three victories was sophomore Gabrielle Bishop. Bishop broke school records in the 200-meter individual medley (2:28.58) and the 100 backstroke (1:07.69). Bishop’s time in the individual medley was just shy of two seconds faster than anyone in the boys field.

Going back to last Friday, Bishop’s broken three individual school records and helped set two new relay school records in the last week.

Senior Andrea Beale won the 50-meter freestyle, edging Cape Henry’s Addie Cooper by 0.02 seconds, and the 100 freestyle with sophomore teammate Meredith Davis coming in second.

NSA’s boys team beat Norfolk Christian and Norfolk Collegiate, but lost to Cape Henry for its first TCIS loss of the season (8-1).

Junior Jeff Ruland won the 200 individual medley and junior Kevin Joseph won the 50 freestyle for the Saints.

Tidewater

Conference quad meet

Friday, at Suffolk Family YMCA

Team scores

Girls

Nansemond-Suffolk 98, Cape Henry 71

Nansemond-Suffolk 123, Norfolk Christian 34

Nansemond-Suffolk 101, Norfolk Collegiate 68

Cape Henry 113, Norfolk Christian 37

Cape Henry 98, Norfolk Collegiate 68

Norfolk Collegiate 105, Norfolk Christian 45

Boys

Nansemond-Suffolk 111, Norfolk Christian 27

Nansemond-Suffolk 98, Norfolk Collegiate 47

Cape Henry 91, Nansemond-Suffolk 64

Cape Henry 123, Norfolk Christian 20

Cape Henry 108, Norfolk Collegiate 42

Norfolk Collegiate 91, Norfolk Christian 30

Event results

Girls

200-meter Medley Relay

1. Nansemond-Suffolk “A” 2:16.54 (Emily Neuberg, Gabrielle Bishop, Andrea Beale, Meredith Davis)

2. Cape Henry “A” 2:16.75

3. Norfolk Christian “A” 2:35.40

4. Cape Henry “B” 2:36.65

5. Nansemond-Suffolk “B” 2:37.15 (Mary Cornell, Heather McShane, Shannon McDonald, Kaitlyn Tuck)

200 Freestyle

1. Sara Doughterty NCo 2:25.32

2. Emily Neuberg NSA 2:26.62

3. Liza Nash CH 2:27.15

4. Kayla Sclater NSA 2:33.61

5. Meredith Clarkson NCh 2:35.91

200 Individual Medley

1. Gabrielle Bishop NSA 2:28.58

2. Brianna Disilvestro CH 2:48.31

3. Alex Hiser NCo 2:52.76

4. Kellyn Davis NCh 3:03.30

5. Kelly Fogarty NCo 3:10.89

50 Freestyle

1. Andrea Beale NSA 30.15

2. Addie Cooper CH 30.17

3. Bryce Glaser CH 30.34

4. Meredith Davis NSA 30.56

5. Arralyn Smith NCh 30.67

100 Butterfly

1. Meghan Kanter NCo 1:15.73

2. Brianna Disilvestro CH 1:17.36

3. Emily Neuberg NSA 1:21.05

4. Shannon McDonald NSA 1:23.10

5. Liza Nash CH 1:25.63

100 Freestyle

1. Andrea Beale NSA 1:06.35

2. Meredith Davis NSA 1:07.61

3. Kendall Tompkins CH 1:08.47

4. Kellyn Davis NCh 1:12.69

5. Kayla Sclater NSA 1:13.46

400 Freestyle

1. Alex Hiser NCo 5:16.43

2. Meredith Clarkson NCh 5:33.45

3. Anne Stuart Riddick NSA 5:37.67

4. Laura Wild NSA 5:50.27

5. Lindsay Wheeler CH 5:56.38

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Nansemond-Suffolk “A” 1:57.50 (Andrea Beale, Emily Neuberg, Meredith Davis, Gabrielle Bishop)

2. Cape Henry “A” 2:03.47

3. Norfolk Collegiate “A” 2:11.89

4. Norfolk Christian “A” 2:14.92

5. Nansemond-Suffolk “B” 2:17.83 (Katelyn McCracken, Kaitlyn Tuck, Kayla Sclater, Anne Stuart Riddick)

100 Backstroke

1. Gabrielle Bishop NSA 1:07.69

2. Meghan Kanter NCo 1:17.57

3. Kendall Tompkins CH 1:19.53

4. Arralyn Smith NCh 1:23.16

5. Bryce Glaser CH 1:23.55

100 Breaststroke

1. Addie Cooper CH 1:25.56

2. Rachel Swartz NCo 1:36.75

3. Sara Dougherty NCo 1:37.52

4. Emmy Porter NCo 1:37.80

5. Anne Stuart Riddick NSA 1:38.61

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Cape Henry “A” 4:37.01

2. Norfolk Collegiate “A” 4:55.58

3. Nansemond-Suffolk “A” 5:02.10 (Shannon McDonald, Anne Stuart Riddick, Laura Wild, Kayla Sclater)

4. Nansemond-Suffolk “B” 5:22.58 (Katelyn McCracken, Kaitlyn Tuck, Mary Cornell, Emily Miller)

5. Cape Henry “B” 5:25.75

Boys

200 Medley Relay

1. Cape Henry “A” 1:59.67

2. Nansemond-Suffolk “A” 2:11.19 (Greg Beale, Sam Burgett, Matt Lee, Will Riddick)

3. Norfolk Collegiate “A” 2:16.16

4. Nansemond-Suffolk “B” 2:24.30 (Danylo Petrenko, Zach Peak, Ben Wilson, Zach Taves)

5. Cape Henry “B” 2:32.19

200 Freestyle

1. Keegan McLaughlin CH 2:15.59

2. David Blanchard CH 2:19.43

3. Greg Beale NSA 2:29.05

4. Graham Wagner NSA 2:29.45

5. Danylo Petrenko NSA 2:37.45

200 Individual Medley

1. Jeff Ruland NSA 2:30.41

2. Andrew Vice CH 2:30.58

3. Matt Lee NSA 2:46.48

4. Max Serpe CH 2:49.05

5. Ben Wilson NSA 2:53.73

50 Freestyle

1. Kevin Joseph NSA 25.46

2. Keegan McLaughlin CH 25.62

3. Josh Cooper CH 27.50

4. Drew Sinesi NCo 27.72

5. Christian Lindfors NCh 28.16

100 Butterfly

1. Robert Knuth CH 1:02.66

2. Kevin Joseph NSA 1:05.19

3. Sal Serpe CH 1:13.01

4. Andrew Strauss NCo 1:19.36

5. Travis Daughtrey CH 1:35.04

100 Freestyle

1. Drew Sinesi NCo 1:01.06

2. Max Serpe CH 1:01.30

3. David Blanchard CH 1:04.78

4. Greg Beale NSA 1:05.47

5. Graham Wagner NSA 1:07.36

400 Freestyle

1. Sal Serpe CH 5:01.92

2. Curtis Oliver NSA 5:15.25

3. Sam Burgett NSA 5:15.56

4. Danylo Petrenko NSA 5:32.31

5. Clint Boyer NCo 5:55.90

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Cape Henry “A” 1:46.78

2. Nansemond-Suffolk “A” 1:52.00

3. Cape Henry “B” 1:54.72

4. Norfolk Collegiate “A” 1:57.38

5. Nansemond-Suffolk “B” 2:04.87

100 Backstroke

1. Robert Knuth CH 1:04.69

2. Jeff Ruland NSA 1:08.71

3. Mic Minichiello CH 1:16.22

4. Ben Wilson NSA 1:24.68

5. Eric Smith CH 1:30.90

100 Breaststroke

1. Andrew Vice CH 1:15.06

2. Josh Cooper CH 1:17.18

3. Mike Swartz NCo 1:21.33

4. Sam Burgett NSA 1:21.51

5. Christian Lindfors NCh 1:26.36

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Cape Henry “A” 4:06.78

2. Nansemond-Suffolk “A” 4:15.97 (Jeff Ruland, Graham Wagner, Matt Lee, Kevin Joseph)

3. Nansemond-Suffolk “B” 4:40.04 (Curtis Oliver, Ben Wilson, Ray Pulver, Danylo Petrenko)

4. Norfolk Collegiate “A” 4:57.22

5. Norfolk Collegiate “B” 5:07.79