• 45°

2010 Southeastern District Indoor Track and Field Championships

2010 Southeastern District Indoor Track and Field Championships

At Boo Williams Sportsplex, Hampton

Monday

Girls team scores

1. Western Branch 242

2. Grassfield 112

3. Great Bridge 46

4. Deep Creek 41

5. Hickory 39

6. King’s Fork 25

7. Lakeland 23

8. Nansemond River 21

9. Oscar Smith 19

10. Indian River 10

Boys team scores

1. Western Branch 139

2. Grassfield 101

3. Indian River 74

4. Lakeland 64

5. King’s Fork 62

6. Oscar Smith 43

7. Deep Creek 29

8. Hickory 28

9. Great Bridge 23

10. Nansemond River 19

Event results (in events with Suffolk athletes)

Girls High Jump (11 competitors)

1. Tyson, Keilah W. Branch 5-4

-. Pugh, Ayana Lakeland fail

Boys High Jump (16)

1. Quick, Dion W. Branch 6-2

2. McNair, Hildrew King’s Fork 6-2.

6. Peterson, Antwan Lakeland 5-8

7. Brown, LaMont Nan. River 5-6

7. Anderson, Justin Nan. River 5-6

-. Hargrove, Eric Lakeland NH

Girls Pole Vault (7)

1. Snell, Lauren Grassfield 8-6

4. Townsend, Jamika King’s Fork 7-6

5. Wash, Gabrielle King’s Fork 7-0

6. Santora, Nicolette King’s Fork 6-6

Boys Pole Vault (6)

1. McNair, Hildrew King’s Fork 12-0

2. Comeau, Christopher Hickory 11-0

Girls Long Jump (23)

1. Townsend, Jazmen Grassfield 19-3

6. Brown, Qualitra King’s Fork 17-3

11. Davis, Mikeisha Nan. River 16-1

13. Porter, Johniqua Lakeland 15-7.5

21. Cannon, Imani Nan. River 14-1.5

22.Hamilton, Alliannah Nan. River 13-11

Boys Long Jump (19)

1. Smith, Kendrick W. Branch 22-11

3. McNair, Hildrew King’s Fork 21-10

6. Demiel, JaQuan Lakeland 21-3

8. Brown, LaMont Nan. River 20-6

12. Gilchrist, Quentin Lakeland 19-11

15. Brown, Lawan King’s Fork 19-5.5

-. Corbin, Calvin Nan. River foul

-. Peterson, Antwan Lakeland foul

Girls Triple Jump (12)

1. Ellick, Tiffany W. Branch 36-11

2. Davis, Mikeisha Nan. River 35-4

5. Porter, Johniqua Lakeland 33-5.5

10.Hamilton, Alliannah Nan. River 30-9.5

-. Cannon, Imani Nan. River foul

Boys Triple Jump (12)

1. Smith, Kendrick W. Branch 46-9.5

4. Peterson, Antwan Lakeland 44-5

5. Demiel, JaQuan Lakeland 43-11.5

9. Corbin, Calvin Nan. River 40-9.5

Girls Shot Put (15)

1. Cobb, Sydni W. Branch 36-10.5

12. Muldrow, Dominque King’s Fork 21-1.5

13. Britt, Jada Nan. River 20-0

14. Santora, Nicolette King’s Fork 19-10

15. Flemming, Jalisa Nan. River 15-2.25

Boys Shot Put (17)

1. Ruffin, Brandon Oscar Smith 45-3.5

3. Copeland, Ian King’s Fork 43-2

10. Still, Desmond Nan. River 33-9.75

12. Peterson, Jaleel Lakeland 31-4.5

13. Mccloud, Marlon Lakeland 30-11.25

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay (8)

1. Grassfield 8:39.02 (Aaron Harrison, David Quackenbos, Andrew Atangan, Alex Midkiff)

5. Nansemond River 9:32.37 (Samuel Riddick, Jerry Cunningham, Andre Goodrich, Ilan Dickerson)

7. Lakeland 9:50.26 (Eric Hargrove, Devin Keel, Jerell Ralph, John Howard)

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles (9)

1. Lassiter, Shamia W. Branch 8.38

3. Porter, Johniqua Lakeland 8.45

8. Duncan, R’Relle Nan. River 10.61

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles (9)

1. Demiel, JaQuan Lakeland 7.83

2. Peterson, Marco Lakeland 8.16

3. Gilchrist, Quentin Lakeland 8.36

5. Troupe, Marcus Nan. River 8.56

9. Thomas, Tim King’s Fork 11.17

Girls 55 Meter Dash (24)

1. Tyson, Keilah W. Branch 7.00

10. Rashid, Malika Nan. River 7.62

16. Knight, Mechelle Lakeland 7.93

20. Glover, Alana King’s Fork 8.08

22. Card, Jazmine Nan. River 8.15

Boys 55 Meter Dash (20)

1. Pennecke, Alex Grassfield 6.58

3. Gilchrist, Quentin Lakeland 6.68

7. Green, Kyle Nan. River 6.80

8. Mosley, Greg Nan. River 6.82

9. Artis, Dominque King’s Fork 6.85

10. Stokley, Tevin Lakeland 6.87

11. Peterson, Antwan Lakeland 6.87

-. Holloway, Tyler King’s Fork FS

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay (8)

1. Grassfield 1:46.54 (Jazmen Townsend, Nneke Ogwu, Christian Roberts, Brittnee Perry)

2. Lakeland 1:51.59 (Johniqua Porter, Shakiella Daniels, Ayana Pugh, Mechelle Knight)

5. Nansemond River 1:55.39 (Mikeisha Davis, Malika Rashid, Jazmine Card, Markelle Patterson)

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay (9)

1. Indian River 1:31.74 (Aquante Thornton, Mylon Blueford, Darius Vaughan, Kirk Spellman)

2. Lakeland 1:33.20 (Quentin Gilchrist, JaQuan Demiel, Donovan Wright, Antwan Peterson)

4. King’s Fork 1:34.83 (Joseph Hill, Deion Dickens, Tyler Holloway, Brian Johnson)

-. Nansemond River DNF (Greg Mosley, Justin Anderson, Kyle Green, Benjamin DuBois)

Boys 1600 Meter Run (14)

1. Greenwald, Jeremy Grassfield 4:19.98

8. Keel, Devin Lakeland 5:21.97

11. Dwyer, Manny King’s Fork 5:48.56

12. Turner, Ryan Nan. River 5:49.89

13. Parks, Richard King’s Fork 5:50.89

14. Chandler, Nate Nan. River 6:02.30

Girls 500 Meter Dash (16)

1. Pinnock, Marressa W. Branch 1:19.37

9. Daniels, Shakiella Lakeland 1:24.86

13. Cannon, Imani Nan. River 1:30.12

Boys 500 Meter Dash (20)

1. Sykes, Taylor Great Bridge 1:05.02

2. Mosby, Vince King’s Fork 1:07.01

4. Hill, Joseph King’s Fork 1:08.35

10. Brown, Lawan King’s Fork 1:11.65

12. Anderson, Justin Nan. River 1:12.66

13. Felton, Aaron Nan. River 1:13.04

14. Hargrove, Eric Lakeland 1:14.28

18. Ralph, Jerell Lakeland 1:19.11

Girls 1000 Meter Run (11)

1. Smith, Amanda Grassfield 2:59.91

10. Santora, Nicolette King’s Fork 3:52.19

11. Myles, Te’Shaibrah King’s Fork 3:52.58

Boys 1000 Meter Run (19)

1. Matais, George W. Branch 2:34.98

12. Goodrich, Andre Nan. River 2:50.88

15. Ramos, Miguel King’s Fork 3:08.52

17. Dickerson, Ilan Nan. River 3:15.49

Girls 300 Meter Dash (24)

1. Brown, Qualitra King’s Fork 40.73

2. Townsend, Jazmen Grassfield 41.73

18. Glover, Sydney Nan. River 46.02

20. Glover, Alana King’s Fork 47.44

Boys 300 Meter Dash (19)

1. Vaughan, Darius Indian River 36.10

3. Mosby, Vince King’s Fork 36.85

6. Wright, Donovan Lakeland 37.31

7. Demiel, JaQuan Lakeland 37.39

12. Philson, Jason Nan. River 38.53

15. Mosley, Greg Nan. River 38.78

Boys 3200 Meter Run (14)

1. Harrison, Aaron Grassfield 9:48.74

12. Keel, Devin Lakeland 11:41.12

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay (8)

1. Grassfield 4:09.69 (Nneke Ogwu, Amanda Smith, Charity Wilson, Brittnee Perry)

2. Nansemond River 4:30.37 (Imani Cannon, Mikeisha Davis, Sydney Glover, Markelle Patterson)

4. Lakeland 4:32.35 (Johniqua Porter, Shakiella Daniels, Ayana Pugh, Mechelle Knight)

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay (9)

1. Indian River 3:33.82 (Denzel White, Darius Vaughan, Anthony Orton, Darnell Miller)

2. King’s Fork 3:37.85 (Vince Mosby, Joseph Hill, Deion Dickens, Lawan Brown)

5. Nansemond River 3:47.98 (Wendell Foster, Kyle Green, Julius James, Benjamin DuBois)

6. Lakeland 3:53.28 (Eric Hargrove, Quentin Gilchrist, Marco Peterson, John Howard)