• 57°

Bulldog, Cavalier school records fall at CNU meet

Lakeland’s JaQuan Demiel and King’s Fork’s Ian Copeland won events and set new school records in the process Saturday at the 26th Annual Captain’s Classic track meet at Christopher Newport University.

Demiel won the 300-meter hurdles and set Lakeland’s all-time best time in 39.02 seconds. Demiel also finished second in the 110-meter hurdles (15.31) and long jump (21’2.25”). Demiel finished second in the state in the 55-meter hurdles during the indoor season.

Copeland set King’s Fork’s record in the discus in winning the event Saturday with a best throw of 143-feet-8.

Other top results from Bulldog and Cavalier athletes included KF’s Qualitra Brown finishing third in the 400-meter dash and fifth in the 200 and Lakeland’s Johniqua Porter finishing fourth in the 300 hurdles and fifth in the 100 hurdles on the girls’ side.

In other boys’ events, KF’s Hildrew McNair was second in the pole vault, Lakeland’s Antwan Peterson was third in the triple jump and KF’s Tyler Holloway was fourth in the 200.

The Lakeland and King’s Fork track teams will be back in action Saturday in the Peninsula Relays at Hampton University.

CNU’s 26th Annual Captain’s Classic

Friday-Saturday

Pomoco Stadium, Christopher Newport University

Results

Girls 100 Meters (52 competitors)

1. Minkins, Tania Menchville 12.50

34. Glover, Alana King’s Fork 14.26

51. Hammond, Terrihannah King’s Fork 16.20

52. Wood, Shaquesha King’s Fork 16.28

Girls 200 (50)

1. Tyson, Keilah Western Branch 24.54

5. Brown, Qualitra King’s Fork 25.35

35. Glover, Alana King’s Fork 28.50

Girls 400 (47)

1. Robinson, Cydney Churchland 56.45

3. Brown, Qualitra King’s Fork 57.59

31. Washington, Lauryn King’s Fork 1:07.23

Girls 800 (35)

1. Sanders, Mary Katherine Western Branch 2:21.30@

30. Myles, Te’Shaibrah King’s Fork 3:00.68

34. Lamb, Keristan King’s Fork 3:21.32

Girls 1600 (34)

1. Lawrence, Maggie Wilson 5:15.77

22. Washington, Lark King’s Fork 6:21.71

Girls 100 Hurdles (29)

1. Gray, Desmonae Western Branch 15.17

5. Porter, Johniqua Lakeland 16.90

19. Hickman, Melinda King’s Fork 19.43

Girls 300 Hurdles (33)

1. Cooper, Kinyata Deep Creek 45.63

4. Porter, Johniqua Lakeland 47.85

22. Hickman, Melinda King’s Fork 53.93

30. Livingston, Brittany King’s Fork 56.73

Girls 4×100 Relay (12)

1. Western Branch 46.91

5. King’s Fork 52.82 (Alana Glover, Renikqua Ricks, Megan Simpson, Qualitra Brown)

Girls 4×800 Relay (10)

1. Mills Godwin 10:04.28

10. King’s Fork 11:44.78 (Nicole Tsetsilas, Te’Shaibrah Myles, Melinda Hickman, Lark Washington)

Girls High Jump (33)

1. Utley, Chelsea Green Run 5-4

6. Simpson, Megan King’s Fork 4-10

16. Pugh, Ayana Lakeland 4-6

24. Knight, Mechelle Lakeland 4-4

Girls Pole Vault (14)

1. Oleson, Stephanie Henrico 11-6

11. Wash, Gabrielle King’s Fork 7-0

12. McCann, Danielle King’s Fork 6-6

Girls Long Jump (34)

1. Ransaw, Renay Hampton 17-6

10. Porter, Johniqua Lakeland 15-2

Girls Triple Jump (22)

1. Ransaw, Renay Hampton 36-10

5. Sallins, Rondesia Lakeland 33-9.5

8. Porter, Johniqua Lakeland 33-0.5

Girls Shot Put (41)

1. Cobb, Sydni Western Branch 37-8.5

12. Ricks, Renikqua King’s Fork 31-1.75

19. Simmons, Bonita King’s Fork 26-4.25

26. Livingston, Jasmine King’s Fork 23-10.5

Girls Discus (38)

1. Howell, Kiara Grassfield 118-5

6. Simpson, Megan King’s Fork 96-9

12. Simmons, Bonita King’s Fork 79-9

Boys 100 (53)

1. Burke, Justin First Colonial 11.05

8. Peterson, Antwan Lakeland 11.72

12. Artis, Dominque King’s Fork 11.93

Boys 200 (45)

1. Burke, Justin First Colonial 21.99

4. Holloway, Tyler King’s Fork 23.05

15. Wright, Donovan Lakeland 23.65

23. Stokely, Tevin Lakeland 24.08

Boys 400 (50)

1. Warrick, Tehquin Phoebus 48.80

7. Mosby, Vince King’s Fork 51.38

10. Hargrove, Erick Lakeland 51.85

24. Brown, Lawan King’s Fork 53.85

Boys 800 (49)

1. Burton, Brandon Woodside 1:52.62

21. Apple, Jesse King’s Fork 2:07.49

47. Fagan, Vincent King’s Fork 2:26.43

Boys 1600 (44)

1. King, Kyle Grafton 4:18.54

41. Ramos, Miguel King’s Fork 5:27.31

43. Dwyer, Manny King’s Fork 5:48.25

Boys 110 Hurdles (35)

1. Hoskey, DreQuan Henrico 15.03

2. Demiel, JaQuan Lakeland 15.31

12. Peterson, Marco Lakeland 17.48

Boys 300 Hurdles (40)

1. Demiel, JaQuan Lakeland 39.02

2. Hoskey, DreQuan Henrico 39.67

12. Peterson, Marco Lakeland 42.69

34. McNair, Hildrew King’s Fork 46.62

Boys 4×100 Relay (17)

1. Woodside 42.64

4. Lakeland 43.65 (JaQuan Demiel, Donovan Wright, Erick Hargrove, Antwan Peterson)

5. King’s Fork 44.08 (Tyler Holloway, Dominque Artis, Lawan Brown, Vince Mosby)

Boys 4×400 Relay (19)

1. Woodside 3:31.10

4. Lakeland 3:35.39 (Erick Hargrove, Marco Peterson, Marlon McCloud, Deonte Neal)

Boys 4×800 Relay (13)

1. Tallwood 8:22.26

13. King’s Fork 9:43.17 (Jordan Childs, Vincent Fagan, Manny Dwyer, Miguel Ramos)

Boys High Jump (29)

1. Burton, Chris Menchville 6-6

6. McNair, Hildrew King’s Fork 6-0

Boys Pole Vault (12)

1. Goeltz, Steven Wilson 14-0

2. McNair, Hildrew King’s Fork 13-0

Boys Long Jump (47)

1. Witmyer, Shane Wilson 21-3.5

2. Demiel, JaQuan Lakeland 21-2.25

6. McNair, Hildrew King’s Fork 20-8

9. Peterson, Antwan Lakeland 20-4.5

-. Brown, Lawan King’s Fork ND

Boys Triple Jump (28)

1. Oliver, Travis Hampton 43-10

3. Peterson, Antwan Lakeland 43-8

19. Mccloud, Marlon Lakeland 36-0

Boys Shot Put (36)

1. Fareed, Sulaiman Highland Springs 54-00.00#

-. Copeland, Ian King’s Fork FOUL

Boys Discus (40)

1. Copeland, Ian King’s Fork 143-8

2. Beck, Tyler Wilson 140-4

27. Mccloud, Marlon Lakeland 97-10

34. Peterson, Jaleel Lakeland 80-2

39. Kelly, Jameson King’s Fork 45-2