• 43°

Southeastern District girls track and field meet No. 4

Wednesday

At Grassfield

Top Nansemond River results

Shot Put (14 competitors)

1. Kiara Howell Grassfield 36-0.5

7. Cierra Wilcher Nan. River 21-9.5

Discus (13)

1. Kiara Howell Grassfield 123-9

7. Jaymee Faggart Nan. River 74-1

Triple Jump (3)

1. Mikeisha Davis Nan. River 34-11.25

2. Camille Thomas W. Branch 34-8

100 Meter Hurdles (7)

1. Marressa Pinnock W. Branch 16.88

6. R’Relle Duncan Nan. River 18.80

100 Dash (23)

1. Christen Roberts Grassfield 12.31

5. Kieaira Middleton Nan. River 12.94

4×100 Relay (4)

1. Nansemond River 52.09

(Brittney Bowman, Mikeisha Davis, Tyrah Johnson, Kieaira Middleton)

2. Grassfield 55.75

400 Dash (19)

1. Amanda Smith Grassfield 58.15

7. Janel Cannon Nan. River 1:02.83

200 Dash (23)

1. Desmonae Gray W. Branch 25.98

7. Jaymee Faggart Nan. River 28.62

Southeastern District girls track and field meet No. 4

Wednesday

At Lakeland

Top Lakeland and King’s Fork results

High Jump (5)

1. Megan Simpson King’s Fork 5-0

2. Piarrah Payne Deep Creek 4-8

Pole Vault (6)

1. Claire Harrington Oscar Smith 8-0

2. Danielle McCann King’s Fork 7-0

2. Gabrielle Wash King’s Fork 7-0

Long Jump (5)

1. Jade McKnight Oscar Smith 16-1.5

2. Rodniesa Sallins Lakeland 15-11.5

Triple Jump (5)

1. Johniqua Porter Lakeland 35-0

2. Noel Cullen Oscar Smith 33-0

Discus (14)

1. Chelsea Gray Indian River 98-0

2. Megan Simpson King’s Fork 92-8

Shot Put (14)

1. Renikqua Ricks King’s Fork 33-11.5

2. Shatia Myers Indian River 33-0

100 Hurdles (3)

1. Johniqua Porter Lakeland 15.34

2. Anika Turkiewicz Oscar Smith 15.84

3. Tiffany Deloatch King’s Fork 20.64

100 Dash (15)

1. Alexis Jackson Deep Creek 12.84

6. Renikqua Ricks King’s Fork 13.54

400 Dash (16)

1. Qualitra Brown King’s Fork 59.64

2. Shaniece Collins Oscar Smith 1:03.54

5. Rodniesa Sallins Lakeland 1:05.60

300 Hurdles (4)

1. Kinyata Cooper Deep Creek 49.04

4. Brittany Livingston King’s Fork 1:01.24

800 Run (10)

1. Shannon Morton Indian River 2:19.24

3. Te’Shaibrah Myles King’s Fork 2:56.34

200 Dash (14)

1. Qualitra Brown King’s Fork 25.94

2. Johniqua Porter Lakeland 26.24

3. Andrea Wright Indian River 26.77

3200 Run (2)

1. Colleen Leathrum Oscar Smith 15:29.44

2. Carlie Salmon Lakeland 18:07.54