• 61°

Lakeland hurdler enters states as No. 1

Lakeland junior JaQuan Demiel will be trying to build off his double victory in the two hurdle races at the Eastern Region Outdoor Track and Field Championships Friday and Saturday at the VHSL (Virginia High School League) Group AAA Championships in Richmond.

Demiel won the 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles and qualified as one of the top-ranked long jumpers, too. Demiel’s 300 time at regionals was the best in Virginia this season by 0.35 seconds.

King’s Fork’s 4×400-meter relay team has the second-fastest time in the state, but the Bulldogs will be trying to regroup from the Eastern Region meet when an injury ended KF’s relay on the second leg.

Other top-ranked competitors from Suffolk include Nansemond River’s Ricky Blake in the triple jump, Lakeland’s Shaquille Wilson in the high jump, KF’s Qualitra Brown in the 200 and 400 and Lakeland’s Johniqua Porter in the 100 hurdles.

2010 VHSL Group AAA State Outdoor Track and Field Championships

Friday and Saturday, Sports Backers Stadium, Richmond

– Qualifiers from Suffolk schools

Boys Long Jump (26 competitors)

Fri. – 3 p.m.

1. Hunter, Justin 12

Ocean Lakes 24-10.5

4. Demiel, JaQuan 11 Lakeland 23-5.5

13. Peterson, Anaquan 10 Lakeland 22-7.5

Boys Triple Jump (28)

Sat. – 9:30 a.m.

1. Hunter, Justin 12

Ocean Lakes 49-9

5. Blake, Ricky 11

Nan. River 47-2

19. Corbin, Calvin 12

Nan. River 45-5.5

Boys High Jump (30)

Fri. – 3 p.m.

1. Hunter, Justin 12

Ocean Lakes 7-3

4. Wilson, Shaquille 11 Lakeland 6-6

Girls Discus (29)

Fri. – 3 p.m.

1. Howell, Kiara 10 Grassfield 127-6

27. Simpson, Megan 12 King’s Fork 100-5

Boys Discus (23)

Fri. – 3 p.m.

1. Simmons, Isaiah 11 Woodbridge 177-7

9. Copeland, Ian 12

King’s Fork 155-3

Boys Pole Vault (24)

Sat. – 9:30 a.m.

1. Hazelgren, Matt 12 Stafford 15-7

7. McNair, Hildrew 12

King’s Fork 13-6

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles (26)

Fri. – 5:30 p.m.

1. Norman, Breana 12 Landstown 14.31

7. Porter, Johniqua 12 Lakeland 14.74

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles (32)

Fri. – 5:45 p.m.

1. Green, Tony 11

Pat. Henry 14.23

12. Demiel, JaQuan 11 Lakeland 14.66

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay (22)

Sat. – 1:20 p.m.

1. Brooke Point 42.04

8. Lakeland 42.65 (Eric Hargrove, Quentin Gilchrist, JaQuan Demiel, Donovan Wright)

Girls 400 Meter Dash (30)

Fri. – 6:30 p.m.

1. Williams, Monica 11

Green Run 55.23

6. Brown, Qualitra 11

King’s Fork 56.24

Boys 400 Meter Dash (27)

Fri. – 6:45 p.m.

1. Burke, Justin 10

F. Colonial 48.32

10. Holloway, Tyler 11

King’s Fork 49.20

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles (30)

Fri. – 7:20 p.m.

1. Demiel, JaQuan 11 Lakeland 37.92

2. Atkinson, Marques 11 Atlee 38.27

Girls 200 Meter Dash (36)

Fri. – 7:40 p.m.

1. Tyson, Keilah 11

W. Branch 24.04

10. Brown, Qualitra 11

King’s Fork 24.78

23. Porter, Johniqua 12 Lakeland 25.31

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Sat. – 3:45 p.m.

1. Oscar Smith 3:18.04

2. King’s Fork 3:18.31 (Vince Mosby, Joseph Hill, Tyler Holloway, Lawan Brown)