World Class girls advance

Published 9:33 pm Thursday, April 26, 2012

World Class Gymnastics’ Level 10 team and coaches had a great showing at regionals in Allentown, Pa., April 21 and 22.

Six gymnasts from the organization qualified to represent Region 7 at JO Nationals: Rebekah Conrad (third all around, 37.5), Taylor Harrison (fourth all around, 37.35), Bridget Steffen (fourth all around, 37.175), Ashley Lambert (fifth all around, 37.1), Savannah Borman (seventh all around, 36.775), and Kiera Brown (second alternate).

Also, Brooke Evans and Kiera Brown qualified for the NIT.

Newsletter

Email newsletter signup

The top seven all around gymnasts from the Allentown meet advanced to JO Nationals. Eighth and Ninth-place and first-place event finishers who did not qualify for JO Nationals qualified to NIT.

World Class competitors’ results were as follows:

Senior C

Brooke Evans — 2nd vault 9.625

Senior B

Rebekah Conrad — 1st bars 9.475, 1st floor 9.55, 3rd all around 37.5; Bridget Steffen — 3rd beam 9.5; Ashley Lambert — 2nd floor 9.525; Kiera Brown — 1st vault 9.6

Junior D

Taylor Harrison — 2nd vault 9.6, 3rd beam 9.5, 1st floor 9.7; K.C. Locher — 2nd bars 9.4

 

The World Class Level 5 team took the second-place team title at The Flamingo Fling Invitational at Roanoke Gymnastics on April 15. Madeleine McCauley scored at 9.7 on the beam during this event.

World Class competitors’ results were as follows:

Group C (ages 12 and up)

Emalie Steffen — 1st floor 9.525

Group B (age 10)

Madeleine McCauley — 2nd beam 9.7

Group A (ages 7-9)

Abigail White — 2nd vault 9.1, 1st bars 9.425, 1st all around 37.075; Crystiana McCollum — 1st vault 9.225, 1st floor 9.425, 2nd all around 36.475; Katherine Scibelli — 2nd floor 9.4; Sophia Sokolowski — 1st beam 9.575

World Class Gymnastics — 2nd place team 111.925

 

During that same weekend, during the Level 9 Region 7 Championship in Chesapeake, World Class Gymnastics had two all around regional champions, five regional event champions and qualified five girls to go to nationals and one, Amber Miller, as a first alternate to nationals.

The top six places of each age group qualified to go on to Eastern Nationals, with seventh place as the alternate.

World Class competitors’ results were as follows:
Senior 5

Taylor LeMoal — 2nd vault 9.325, 3rd bars 9.125, 1st floor 9.35, 1st all around 36.95
Senior 4

Jessica Myers — 3rd vault 9.175, 1st bars 9.375, 1st floor 9.375, 1st all around 37.075; Amber Miller — 2nd floor 9.2
Junior 8

Katlyn Turek — 1st vault 9.575; Katie Tudor — 3rd vault 9.45
Junior 6

Emma Sears — 2nd bars 9.375, 5th all around 36.475
Junior 5

Taylor Miezejeski — 5th all around 36.3
Junior 4

Hope Nelson — 2nd (tie) bars 9.275, 3rd beam 9.15, 1st floor 9.375, 2nd all around 36.6