Published 10:33 pm Wednesday, March 19, 2014

World Class Gymnastics had a great weekend at the Virginia Level 8, 9 and 10 State Championships on March 15 and 16 in Richmond.

  • Levels 9 and 10 qualified every gymnast to regionals, and both teams placed first in the state, earning the gym the title of State Champions for levels 9 and 10.
  • Level 8 missed third-place team by .025 in a tightly fought battle.
  • In addition, the gym produced two All-Around Champions and 14 individual event champions.
  • Level 8 is sending five gymnasts and an alternate to regionals. Competing for Team Virginia in Senior A will be Jenna Fletcher; for Senior C on Team Delaware will be Christi Teague; and Kelsey Jones as a Junior C on All Star Team 1.
  • In the Junior A age division, representing Team Virginia is Kate Scibelli; Alternate, Katie Gillis; for Team Delaware will be Trinity Caffey.

Individual and team results were as follows:

Level 10

Newsletter

Email newsletter signup

Age 18: Taylor Harrison, 1st vault 9.75, 2nd bars 9.6, 2nd floor 9.6, 2nd AA 38.250

Age 17: Katherine Locher, 2nd bars 9.4, 3rd AA 37.3; Jesse Myers, 3rd floor 9.525

Age 16: Jamie Stone, 2nd beam 8.9, 1st floor 9.575

Age 15: NaTori Robinson, 1st vault 9.375, 2nd bars 9.45

Age 13: Kourtney Chinnery, 1st vault 9.75, 2nd floor 9.675

Level 10 took first-place team with a 114.225 to Gymstrada’s 114.025.

Level 9, Session 1

Age 15: Emma Sears, 3rd beam 9.325

Age 13: Lexi Mills, 2nd vault 9.175, 1st bars 9.55, 2nd AA 37.275

Ages 11-12: Lily Olson, 2nd beam 9.475

Level 9, Session 2

Age 17: Tyra Kinloch-Bailey, 1st vault 9.525, 1st bars 9.45, 1st beam 9.55, 2nd floor 9.5, 1st AA 38.025; Gabrielle Johanek, 2nd vault 9.45, 2nd beam, 9.375, 1st floor 9.625, 2nd AA 37.250

Age 16: Hayley Hartfiel, 2nd beam 9.6, 3T floor 9.375, 2nd AA 36.650; Katlyn Turek, 2nd vault 9.325, 3rd AA 36.5

Age 14: Melinda Anselmo, 2nd floor 9.525, 3rd AA 37.2; Ashleigh Turek, 3T floor 9.425

Level 9 took first-place team with a score of 113.875 to Capital Gymnastics 113.2.

Level 8, Session 1

Age 12 Senior: Kelsey Jones, 3rd vault 9.025, 1st floor 9.7, 3rd AA 37.12; Zoi Robinson, 1st bars 9.575

Ages 8-9: Katherine Scibelli, 1st vault 9.275, 2nd bars 9.525, 2nd floor 9.55, 2nd AA 37.9

Level 8, Session 2

Age 15:  Kyla Hasson, 3rd floor 9.575

Level 8, Session 3

Ages 17-18: Christie Teague, 3rd AA 36.375

Age 13 Junior: Jenna Fletcher 2nd vault 9.275, 1st beam 9.675, 1st floor 9.8, 1st AA 38.125

Level 8 took fourth place with a score of 114.175 to VIGS 3rd place of 114.200.

Members of the World Class club also competed recently in the Shamrock Invitational, held March 8-9 in Virginia Beach.

Individual and team results were as follows:

Level 7

Ages 11-12: Kiana Lewis 1T floor 9.550

Ages 10 and under: Abigail White 1T vault 9.450; Jamison Sears 2nd beam 9.675, 2nd floor 9.650; Jaelah Warner 3T beam 9.600; Sophia Sokolowsky 3T beam 9.600