• 79°

Annual juried exhibition on display

Corinne Lilyard-Mitchel, above, is shown with her first-place winning oil paintings at the Suffolk Art Gallery during the Suffolk Art League’s Annual Juried Exhibition opening reception.

Corinne Lilyard-Mitchel, above, is shown with her first-place winning oil paintings at the Suffolk Art Gallery during the Suffolk Art League’s Annual Juried Exhibition opening reception.

The Suffolk Art League’s Annual Juried Exhibition is currently on display at the Suffolk Art Gallery, 118 Bosley Ave. From the 232 artworks entered, juror Emma Lou Martin, artist and educator from Richmond, selected 94 pieces for the exhibition.

Al Staszesky with his second-place work.

Al Staszesky with his second-place work.

In addition to selecting the works to be included in the exhibition, Martin also selected the winners of 16 awards. First place, which includes the opportunity for a one-person show in 2015, went to Corinne Lilyard-Mitchel for her three oil paintings “Hide and Seek,” “Study in Profile” and “Portrait Study.” Second place was awarded to Al Staszesky for his three oil paintings “St Genevieve Roofs,” “Family Portrait” and “Fire Escape.” Third place honors went to Gary Hess for his photograph “Weathered.”

“In choosing from the art submitted for this show, I kept in mind the parts of art that make a good work of art and the integration of these parts,” Martin said in her juror’s statement. “Composition, value, contrast, a well placed focal point, skill in the execution of good technique with consistent attention to all parts, color harmony, presentation, and a feeling expressed by the artist, were parts that came into play in selecting the art and awards for this outstanding show.”

Gary Hess with his third-place work.

Gary Hess with his third-place work.

Memorial and business sponsored awards were given to:

  • Jane Butler Memorial Award: Laura Gibbs, “Sunlit Passage,” mixed media
  • Melissa Darden Odom Memorial Award: M. Kevin Edwards, “Lured In,” watercolor
  • Award in honor of Dana Adams: Mark Miltz, “Dominique,” oil
  • Mary B. Kinzinger Memorial Award: Kacey Sydnor Carneal, “Gather the Women,” oil on linen
  • Judy Oswald Memorial Award: Binford Harrell, “Mountains & Valley,” oil on corrugated board assemblage
  • BASF, The Chemical Co. Award: Ray & Martha Rountree, “Burlwood Bowl and Refuge,” contemporary woodturning
  • Sharon and Chip Picot Memorial Award: Hillary Heckard, “Cosmic Calligraphy #4,” glass

    The mixed-media work “S. Car-go” by John Tobin, which won the award sponsored by the Suffolk News-Herald.

    The mixed-media work “S. Car-go” by John Tobin, which won the award sponsored by the Suffolk News-Herald.

  • Rountree Award: Janice Gay Maker, “Electrical and Plumbing,” “Coffee Caboose Etc.,” and “Metal Smith,” oil
  • Betty Glasscock Memorial Award: Penny Duke, “Asparagus,” acrylic
  • Shooting Star Gallery Award: Joan Grippo, “Spring on Lake Superior,” photography
  • Suffolk News-Herald Award: John Tobin, “S. Car-go,” mixed media
  • Momma Jo & Poppa Jo Memorial Award: Erlene Hendrix, “Paean to the Elements,” photographic composite
  • Embroidery, Etc. Award: Robert Boyette, “Lost and Found,” photography

The exhibition is on display through Dec. 17. Suffolk Art Gallery hours are Tuesday through Saturday 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Sunday 1 to 5 p.m. For more information, call the art league office at 925-0448 or the gallery office at 514-7284.