• 66°

Gymnastics results

Members of the World Class Gymnastics team competed recently in the Level 9 Womens Junior Olympic Eastern Championships in Virginia Beach.

Following are the individual results:

Sr. 5: Lyssa Garber, 3rd beam 9.45

Sr. 4: Alisa Hardy, 7T bars 9.25, 4th beam 9.425

Jr. 8: Kelsey Jones, 5T vault 9.5, 1st bars 9.475, 8T floor 9.4, 3T AA 37.575

Jr. 5: Kiana Lewis, 2T vault 9.525, 4T bars 9.3, 7th beam 9.375, 6T floor 9.425, 2nd AA 37.625

Jr. 1: Jamison Sears, 2nd vault 9.5, 7th beam 9.425

 

The team also competed recently in the Level 3 Virginia State meet in Virginia Beach.

Individual and team results were

as follows:

Ages 14 and up: Caitlyn Gunderman, 1st vault 9.6, 1st bars 9.75, 2T beam 8.1, 1st floor 9.7, 1st AA 37.15

Age 12: Naomi Smalls, 2nd vault 9.675, 1st bars 9.775, 3rd AA 37.775; Grace Bradley, 4T floor 9.3; Deja Smith, 3T bars 9.625; Journei Outland, 4T vault 9.625

Age 11-Senior: Madelyn Franklin, 4T vault 9.5, 1st beam 9.8, 4th AA 38.375; Lilyanna Johnson, 4T vault 9.5, 1T bars 9.75, 5th floor 9.6

Age 11-Junior 2: McKenzie O’Connell, 1st bars 9.85, 1T floor 9.625, 3rd AA 38.075; Carleigh Martin-Hurst, 5th vault 9.5

Age 10-Senior 2: Samaria Jones, 4th bars 9.325; Isabella Novellino, 3rd beam 9.3, 5T floor 9.375

Age 10-Senior 1: Lyric Mills, 3rd vault 9.6, 1st bars 9.65, 3rd beam 9.35, 3T floor 9.45, 1st AA 38.05

Age 9-Junior 3: Alexa Novellino, 2T bars 9.7; Serena Eneliko, 2T vault 9.675

Age 8-Senior 3: Kiara Bias, 2T vault 9.6, 1st bars 9.775, 2nd beam 9.625, 1st floor 9.8, 1T AA 38.8; Madison Watkins, 1st vault 9.675, 3rd bars 9.625, 2nd floor 9.725, 4th AA 37.65

Age 8-Senior 2: Autumn Ray, 3T vault 9.5, 2nd floor 9.575, 5T AA 37.25

Age 8-Senior 1: Ella Caldwell, 2nd vault 9.55, 1T bars 9.75, 1st beam 9.725, 1st floor 9.7, 1st AA 38.725

Age 8-Junior 1: Sophia Tschida, 1st vault 9.7, 1st bars 9.95, 1st floor 9.8, 1st AA 38.55; Zuleyka Jenkins, 4th vault 9.6, 1st beam 9.7, 5th floor 9.525, 2nd AA 38.375; Amy Wyman, 5T vault 9.5, 4th beam 9.4, 4th floor 9.575, 5th AA 37.975; Carter Palmer, 2nd vault 9.65, 5T bars 9.625

Age 7-Senior 2: Leah Hicks, 3T vault 9.55, 1st bars 9.725, 2nd beam 9.6, 5th floor 9.5, 1st AA 38.375

Age 7-Senior 1: Chloe Schall, 1st vault 9.65, 2nd bars 9.8, 2nd beam 9.775, 2nd AA 38.65; Arheney Ellison, 5th bars 9.525, 5th beam 9.475, 5th AA 37.925

Age 7-Junior 2: Isla Childress, 3rd vault 9.625, 1st bars 10.0, 1st beam 9.9, 1st AA 39.05; Jah’zaria Winborne, 2nd bars 9.625, 5th beam 9.4, 1st floor 9.7, 4th AA 38.0

Age 7-Junior 1: Reagan Parkman, 2T vault 9.5, 3T bars 9.5, 2T floor 9.425; Daerian Green, 4T floor 9.375

Age 6: Emily Curtis, 3rd vault 9.525, 1st bars 9.75, 1st beam 9.25, 4th floor 9.25, 1st AA 37.775; Katie Gunderman, 5th bars 9.1; Peyton Coyne, 5th vault 9.375

Level 3 took second-place team with a score of 117.65 to Ocean Tumblers’ first place of 118.05.