Grand jury indicts 32

Published 10:58 pm Wednesday, November 10, 2021

The grand jury handed down 84 indictments against 32 defendants on Oct. 27.

The full grand jury list is below.

Willie Lee Artis Jr. — permanently maiming another (2 counts)

Shenna Lavon Barnes — distribute Schedule I/II controlled substance; nonviolent felon possess gun; possess firearm while possessing drugs

Kaden Egbert Bockelman — construction fraud

Victoria Lynne Carney — drive while intoxicated, third offense within five years; drive while license revoked

Robert Douglas Clark — drive while intoxicated, third offense within five years

Kyle Liam Corbett — possess Schedule I or II controlled substance

Kelvin Andre Darden Sr. — construction fraud

Jennifer Marie Dean — larceny of a firearm (2 counts)

Nasir Kamal Edmond — aggravated malicious wounding (2 counts); use firearm in felony

Robert Barry Hairston Friday — aggravated sexual battery, victim under 13 (3 counts); abduction with intent to defile; child cruelty (2 counts); sexual battery (3 counts); attempted sexual battery; indecent liberties custodial (2 counts)

Vessara Shante Glenn — drive while intoxicated, third offense within 10 years

Tarina Parker Hailes — exploit mental person for money; obtain money by false pretenses (4 counts)

Kenneth Larry Hobbs Jr. — forgery; uttering

Gloria Xavier Jenkins — statutory burglary; malicious wounding by mob

Wilbert Lee Johnson Jr. — possess of firearm while distribution drugs; nonviolent felon possess gun within 10 years; possession of Schedule I or II drug with intent to distribute, third or subsequent offense (4 counts)

Lorente Diamond Jones — concealed weapon, second offense; possession of marijuana with intent to distribute, 1 ounce to 5 pounds

Devin Ashtion Krajacic — arson, threaten to bomb or burn (2 counts)

Thomas Earl Lewis — drive while intoxicated, third offense within 10 years; nonviolent felon possess gun

Damarion LaTraun Mabrey — aggravated malicious wounding (2 counts); use firearm in felony

Justin Christopher Mitchell — grand larceny of auto; hit and run, more than $1,000; attempted grand larceny of auto

Austin Lawrence Peoples — hit and run, personal injury

Shawn Michael Phillips — drugs, possess Schedule I or II controlled substance

Robert Martin Pope — statutory burglary; injure permanent object on church/cemetery

Kenn Marlon Shoemaker — falsify firearm purchase form

Jeremy Lee Sieber — third offense concealment

Shenicka Liyanda Simmons — grand larceny

Raul De La Cruz Sosa — worthless check, more than or equal to $1,000; conspiracy to commit identity theft; larceny of bank notes; forgery; uttering; identity theft, financial loss more than $1,000

Chancellor Ahman Sparks — violent felon possess/transport weapon; felon possess weapon/ammo (not gun); possession of marijuana with intent to distribute, 1 ounce to 5 pounds

Andre Hasan Swan — fail to register as a sex offender, Tier II, second offense

Demonte Lamont Tillery — possession with intent to distribute Schedule I or II drug (2 counts); assault and battery of law enforcement officer; possession of marijuana with intent to distribute, 1 ounce to 5 pounds

Brittany Ta-Mia Walker — child cruelty (6 counts)

Earl McKenzie Wiggins — drugs, possess Schedule I or II controlled substance