Nansemond River had the inside track on state championships as boys, girls sweep titles

Published 8:41 pm Tuesday, March 1, 2022

Nansemond River’s girls indoor track team had won state championships before, while the boys had come their closest in 2020 in finishing second.

This season, they both are state champions.

The girls continued their dominance in state indoor track circles, and the boys won their first-ever state indoor track title, both teams topping Glen Allen on Friday and Saturday at the Virginia Beach Sports Center.

Newsletter

Email newsletter signup

Nansemond River’s boys, which finished with 74 points to beat second-place Glen Allen by 24 points, were led by first-place finishes by Deondre Hardy in the triple jump (45-9) and 55 hurdles (7.35), and, along with teammates Isaiah Stalling-Mullins, Joshua Creque and Latavern Brandon, took first in the 4×400 relay (3:24.93). Hardy also came in second in the long jump (22-7.25) and fifth in the 55 meters (6.47), totaling 32 individual points.

Hardy’s time in the 55 hurdles is the best time in Virginia this season.

Charles Wall-Davis finished second to Hardy in the 55 hurdles (7.55) and second in the 300 (34.52) to L.C. Bird’s Jayson Ward, who had the second-best time in the country this year at 33.73. Wall-Davis also came in fourth in the long jump (20–8.25). Warriors teammate Savion Wingate came in third in the long jump (21-5.75) and fourth in the 55 hurdles (7.72).

The Nansemond River girls beat Glen Allen by 13 points, like the boys punctuating their win with a first-place finish in the last event of the meet, the 4×400 relay.

Jaliyah Person finished first in the long jump (18-8.25) and 500 (1:14.90), while Sydney Ellis won the 55 hurdles (8.33). Ellis, with Ansolei Taliaferro, Trinity Lucas and Nyah Harrison won the 4×400 relay (3:56.43), and Taliaferro, Person, Peyton Wright and Lucas finished first in the 4×200 (1:42.72).

Person, who earned 30 individual points in the meet, finished third in the 55 meters (7.11) and fifth in the triple jump (34-11.25), while Harrison came in third in the 500 and Grace Flynn took fifth in the high jump (5-2).

VHSL Class 5 Indoor Track and Field Championships

Girls Top 5

  1. Nansemond River 76
  2. Glen Allen 63
  3. Stone Bridge 42
  4. Tallwood 41.50
  5. Deep Run 38
  6. Albemarle 38

 

Boys Top 5

  1. Nansemond River74
  2. Glen Allen 50
  3. L.C. Bird 50
  4. William Fleming 34
  5. Highland Springs 32