Nansemond and King’s Fork shine at double dual event hosted at NRHS

Published 1:29 pm Friday, January 26, 2024

Nansemond River High School hosted a Double Dual wrestling event on Wednesday, Jan. 24. Competing in the event along with the Warriors were King’s Fork, Granby, and Norview High Schools.

King’s Fork defeated Granby 48-30 and followed up with a 72-12 win over Norview. Nansemond River also swept its two matches, beating Norview 66-15, followed by a 53-24 win over Granby.

 

King’s Fork Bulldogs

Results against Granby

106 Keith Fernandez (Granby) over Melachai Taylor (King`s Fork) (Fall 1:50)

113 Jaylan Hughes (Granby) over Cahlil Graham (King`s Fork) (Fall 1:45) 

120 Gavin Reyes (King`s Fork) over Jesus Last (Granby) (Fall 1:42)

126 Ariyannah Parson (King`s Fork) over Jonah Burrus (Granby) (Decision 7-5)

132 Dominic Wright (Granby) over Jamie Goodrich (King`s Fork) (Fall 2:44)

138 Stephen Parker (King`s Fork) over Mikey Walsh (Granby) (Fall 0:25)

144 Reginald Dwyer (King`s Fork) wins by forfeit.

150 Zymihr Dabbs (King`s Fork) over Raphael Key (Granby) (Fall 0:50)

157 Malachi Nixon (King`s Fork) over Alex Rippel (Granby) (Decision 9-3)

165 Seth Combs (King`s Fork) over Aaron Caliz Fuentes (Granby) (Fall 2:41)

175 Joseph Mcauliffe (Granby) over Caden Giepert (King`s Fork) (Fall 0:16)

190 Corey Teague (Granby) over Tyler Jordan (King`s Fork) (Fall 1:48)

215 Brenden Parker (King`s Fork) over Tijuan l Powell (Granby) (Fall 0:53)

285 Declan Wall (King`s Fork) over Troy Davis (Granby) (Fall 0:23)

Results against Norview

106 Carahn Blair (Norview) over Allison Cruz (King`s Fork) (Fall 2:15)

113 Achilles Ferebee (King`s Fork) over Amiya Beach (Norview) (Fall 0:48)

120 Gavin Reyes (King`s Fork) over Christian Velez (Norview) (Fall 0:10)

126 Ariyannah Parson (King`s Fork) wins by forfeit

132 Amari Edwards (King`s Fork) over Cayden Coleman (Norview) (Fall 0:36)

138 Stephen Parker (King`s Fork) wins by forfeit.

144 Reginald Dwyer (King`s Fork) over Jaylin Barber (Norview) (Fall 1:52)

150 Zymihr Dabbs (King`s Fork) over Tyshawn Logan (Norview) (Fall 4:41)

157 Malachi Nixon (King`s Fork) over Aaron Hutman (Norview) (Fall 2:50)

165 Seth Combs (King`s Fork) over Mason Mantanona (Norview) (Fall 4:14)

175 Bless Marshall (Norview) over Desarion Faulkner (King`s Fork) (Fall 3:14)

190 Brenden Parker (King`s Fork) over Jamar Whyles (Norview) (Fall 1:23)

215 Tyler Jordan (King`s Fork) wins by forfeit.

285 Declan Wall (King`s Fork) over Dentrell Hibbler (Norview) (Fall 0:23)

 

Nansemond River Warriors

Results against Norview

106 Trystin Boggs (Nansemond River) over Carahn Blair (Norview) (Fall)

113 Amiya Beach (Norview) over Maddison Boggs (Nansemond River) (Fall)

120 Terryl Wright (Nansemond River) over Christian Velez (Norview) (Fall)

126 Matthew Shodunke (Nansemond River) wins by forfeit.

132 Xavier Everette (Nansemond River) over Cayden Coleman (Norview) (Fall)

138 Giani Walton (Nansemond River) wins by forfeit.

144 Charles Falkenstein (Nansemond River) over Jaylin Barber (Norview) (Fall)

150 Tyshawn Logan (Norview) over Amore Smith (Nansemond River) (Dec 10-4)

157 Colin Bauswell (Nansemond River) over Aaron Hutman (Norview) (Fall)

165 Benjamin Hanson (Nansemond River) over Mason Mantanona (Norview) (Fall)

175 Bless Marshall (Norview) over Camon Taylor (Nansemond River) (Fall)

190 Camden Bauswell (Nansemond River) over Jamar Whyles (Norview) (Fall)

215 Micahi Johnson (Nansemond River) wins by forfeit.

285 James Lemar (Nansemond River) over Dentrell Hibbler (Norview) (Fall)

Results against Granby

106  Keith Fernandez (Granby) wins by forfeit.

113 Trystin Boggs (Nansemond River) over Jaylan Hughes (Granby) (Decision 5-0)

120 Terryl Wright (Nansemond River) over Jesus Last (Granby) (Fall)

126 Matthew Shodunke (Nansemond River) over  Jonah Burrus (Granby) (Decision 5-2)

132 Dominic Wright (Granby) over Brayden Galicia (Nansemond River) (Fall)

136 Giani Walton (Nansemond River) over Mikey Walsh (Granby) (Fall)

144 Wyatt Ellenor (Nansemond River) wins by forfeit.

150 Charles Falkenstein (Nansemond River) over Raphael Key (Granby) (Fall)

157 Alex Rippel (Granby) over Colin Bauswell (Nansemond River) (Fall)

165 Benjamin Hanson (Nansemond River) over Aaron Caliz Fuentes (Granby) (Fall)

175 Joseph Mcauliffe (Granby) over  Camon Taylor (Nansemond River) (Fall)

190 Camden Bauswell (Nansemond River) over Corey Teague (Granby) (Fall)

215 Eric Robertson (Nansemond River) over Tijuan l Powell (Granby) (Fall)

285 James Lemar (Nansemond River) over Troy Davis (Granby) (Fall)